Significance of Autophagy in Left Ventricular Reverse Remodeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
kanamori Hiromitsu  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (20456502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 明弘  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50869906)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsオートファジー / 拡張型心筋症 / 心不全 / リバースリモデリング / LC3 / カテプシンD / 心筋梗塞 / 心筋症 / 心筋生検 / 心筋病理 / SGLT2阻害剤
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではヒト心筋生検組織と臨床データを用いてオートファジーと左室リバースリモデリングや心不全予後との関連を明らかにする。さらに動物実験により長期的なオートファジーへの介入が左室リモデリングに与える影響についてSGLT2阻害薬を用いて明らかにする。SGLT2阻害薬の抗心不全作用は持続的な心筋オートファジーの亢進による効果である可能性がある。これらの臨床研究と動物実験から新しい心不全治療戦略を追求する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autophagy is a cellular process that degrade a cell’s own cytoplasmic components. Left ventricular remodeling (LVRR) is known to a key finding to promise a better prognosis for patients with dilated cardiomyopathy (DCM). To investigate the role of autophagy inLVRR, we used endomyocardial biopsy specimens from patients with DCM [LVRR-positive (n=21), and LV-negative (n=21)]. The number of autophagic vacuole and cathepsin D expression was increased in cardiomyocytes from LVRR-positive patients than that from LVRR-negative patients. Logistic regression analysis adjusted for age showed that increase in autophagic vacuole number and cathepsin D expression were predictive of LVRR. DCM patients who achieved LVRR experienced fewer cardiovascular events during the follow-up period. Thes findings suggest that autophagy is a useful marker predictive of LVRR in DCM patients. This provides novel pathologic insight into a strategy for treating the failing DCM heart.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに種々の心不全動物モデルでオートファジーの活性化が治療になることが報告されてきた。しかし比較的短時間の試験であり長期的な効果は不明であった。オートファジーの過度な促進は自己崩壊を招きかねず果たして長期間にわたる活性化が生体にとって有効であるか不明であり、ヒトにおける長期的なデータはなかった。本研究はオートファジー活性が高い方がLVRRを改善し心血管イベントを抑制することを示した。これはオートファジーマーカーが単なる予後予測因子に留まらず治療手段になりうることを示している。オートファジーを介した治療法は確立していないので本研究は新しい治療法・創薬への方向性としても意義があると考える。