Project/Area Number |
21K08082
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
筒井 裕之 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (70264017)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 心不全 / ミトコンドリア / 小胞体 / ミトコンドリア-小胞体接触 / 心肥大 / 心筋リモデリング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ミトコンドリアと小胞体が直接情報や物質を伝達する接着領域Mitochondria-associated ER membrane(MAM)は動的オルガネラネットワークとして細胞機能の維持に重要な役割をはたしており、疾病の発症基盤として注目されている。ミトコンドリア機能異常と小胞体ストレスを病態基盤として発症する心不全においてこれらのオルガネラ機能に密接に関与するMAMの制御機構の破綻が重要な役割を果たしている可能性がある。本研究の目的は、『心不全におけるMAM形成の意義および分子基盤』を明らかにするとともに、『MAM制御という新たなパラダイムに基づく心不全治療法の開発』を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cardiac hypertrophy was suppressed in a pressure-load-induced remodeling model in myocardial-specific Mitol knockout mice. This antihypertrophic effect was accompanied by suppression of cardiac hypertrophic signaling factors and reduction of markers of oxidative stress. In addition, siRNA knockdown of Mitol in cardiomyocytes suppressed hypertrophy induced by hypertrophic stimuli. Similar anti-cardiac hypertrophic effects and mechanisms were observed with GRP75 inhibitor treatment. Inhibition of Mitol and GRP75 function reduced mitochondria-endoplasmic reticulum contact, resulting in an antihypertrophic effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究はオルガネラの連関という観点から新たな心心筋リモデリング・不全の進展機序を明らかにし、心不全病態の理解に寄与する。さらに、ミトコンドリアと小胞体に対する個別の介入ではなくそれらの関係性への介入が心不全の新たな治療ターゲットとなりうることを示しており、今までにない心不全治療創出の基盤となる。高齢化により心不全パンデミックとして今後増加が予想されている心不全患者に対する医療への貢献が期待される。