Research for new heart failure treatment targets by elucidating the pathogenic mechanism of Takotsubo syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Onoue Kenji  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90510173)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords急性心不全 / たこつぼ症候群 / カテコラミン心毒性 / ベータ受容体脱感作 / 心不全 / 交感神経シグナル / 発症メカニズム / βアドレナリン受容体 / 新規治療ターゲット
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国において心不全患者数は増加の一途にあり、より効果的な治療法を探索することが喫緊の課題となっている。たこつぼ症候群(TTS)は一過性の心収縮能低下を特徴とする疾患群で、急性心不全の原因の一つである。カテコラミン毒性による交感神経系障害が有力な発症機序と考えられている。我々はTTS急性期の患者組織を用いて、交感神経系シグナル制御因子発現亢進が発症に関与していることを示した。本研究ではこの知見に基づきTTSモデルマウスを作製し、発症機序をより詳細に解析、検討し、新規治療ターゲットを探究することを目的とし、最終的には心不全全般の治療にも応用可能な病態に即した心不全マネージメント法を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of heart failure patients in Japan continues to increase, and more effective treatment methods are needed. Takotsubo syndrome (TTS), which develops acute heart failure, is a group of diseases characterized by a transient decrease in cardiac contractility, and cardiac sympathetic nervous system disorder due to acute catecholamine toxicity is thought to be the primary pathogenic mechanism.
In this study, we created mice with high expression of the sympathetic nervous system regulator GRK2, which increases with age, in the myocardium, induced TTS, and analyzed the effects on cardiac function and sympathetic nervous system molecules. When TTS was induced in wild-type and GRK2-high-expressing mice, the latter became more severe, and the production of reactive oxygen species was involved.
We want to continue our research so that the knowledge obtained in this study can be utilized for heart failure treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会を迎える我が国において心不全患者数は増加の一途にあり、より効果的な治療法を探索することが喫緊の課題となっている。心不全患者では交感神経活性が亢進しており、カテコラミン濃度が高い患者ほど予後不良であるため交感神経活性が予後規定因子とされる。交感神経活性が強く関与する疾患として、急性心不全で発症するたこつぼ症候群(TTS)がある。本研究では交感神経系シグナル制御因子で加齢とともに増加が報告されているGRK2の過剰発現がTTSの病態を悪化させることが判明した。
本研究で得られた知見が心不全全般に認められるか検討する必要はあるが、新たな心不全治療の標的となる可能性がある。