Elucidation of the involvement of the cardiovascular mechanosensor TRPV2 in hypoxia-induced pulmonary hypertension and development of a therapeutic approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kazufumi Nakamura  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 准教授 (10335630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鵜殿 平一郎  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (50260659)
片野坂 友紀  金城学院大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60432639)
赤木 達  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (60601127)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肺高血圧症 / 低酸素性肺血管攣縮 / 肺血管リモデリング / TRPV2 / メカノセンサー / 肺動脈平滑筋細胞 / Ca2+応答 / ストレッチ / 低酸素症 / 血管平滑筋特異的TRPV2欠損マウス / IGFBP3 / MTTアッセイ / 肺動脈性肺高血圧症 / 心血管メカノセンサー
Outline of Research at the Start
低酸素性肺血管攣縮とその後ひきおこされる肺血管リモデリングによる肺動脈性肺高血圧症発症の機序はよく分かっていない。慢性閉塞性肺疾患(COPD)・間質性肺疾患などの肺疾患における肺高血圧症・右心不全の原因の一つと考えられており、その現象の機序の解明とそれをターゲットとした治療の開発が望まれている。本研究では「血管平滑筋において伸展等により活性化される心血管メカノセンサー(機械受容体)分子である TRPV2 が低酸素誘発性肺高血圧症に関与し、その制御が治療につながるのではないか?」と考え検討を行うこととした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Persistent hypoxia causes pulmonary vasoconstriction, leading to pulmonary hypertension, and TRPV2, a Ca2+-permeable cation channel, is a mechanosensor that responds to membrane stretch of vascular smooth muscle. The purpose of this study was to determine the role of TRPV2 in the pathogenesis of hypoxia-induced pulmonary hypertension.
We observed that pulmonary arteries from vascular smooth muscle-specific TRPV2-deficient and control mice exhibited reduced hypoxic pulmonary vasoconstriction in TRPV2-deficient mice, while Ca2+ responses to cell stretch and hypoosmotic stimuli were attenuated in TRPV2-deficient mice. Furthermore, hypoxia-induced pulmonary hypertension was improved in TRPV2-deficient mice compared to controls.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低酸素性肺血管攣縮とその後ひきおこされる肺血管リモデリングによる肺動脈性肺高血圧症発症の機序はよく分かっていない。慢性閉塞性肺疾患(COPD)・間質性肺疾患などの肺疾患における肺高血圧症・右心不全の原因の一つと考えられており、その現象の機序の解明とそれをターゲットとした治療の開発が望まれている。本研究ではTRPV2が低酸素性肺血管攣縮と肺血管リモデリングによる肺動脈性肺高血圧症発症に関与することが判明し、ノックアウトすることにより肺高血圧が改善することがわかった。すなわちTRPV2は治療標的であり、今後創薬などの展開が期待される。