Etiology of myocardial infarction in young and middle-aged population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Inohara Taku  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (10635262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 隈丸 拓  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (00511461)
香坂 俊  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (30528659)
植田 育子  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任助教 (80571398)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords急性心筋梗塞 / MINOCA / SCAD
Outline of Research at the Start
従来、動脈硬化性が急性心筋梗塞の病因であると考えられてきたが、近年、中年・若年患者の致死的な急性心筋梗塞では、特発性冠動脈解離あるいは冠動脈の閉塞を伴わない急性心筋梗塞が重要な病態として認識されてきている。しかしながら、中年・若年者の急性心筋梗塞は、その発症頻度が稀であるため、大規模データを用いた解析が必須である。本研究では、中年・若年の急性心筋梗塞に焦点を置いた多施設前向きデータベースを構築し、病態の解明および妥当な治療戦略の道筋を示すことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, spontaneous coronary artery dissection (SCAD) and myocardial infarction with non-obstructive coronary arteries (MINOCA) have gained attention as causes of acute myocardial infarction in middle-aged and younger individuals. This study focused on these conditions. Initially, we utilized existing databases to investigate the characteristics and prognosis of SCAD and myocardial infarction in patients without classical cardiovascular risk factors, such as hypertension, dyslipidemia, and diabetes. Subsequently, we established a database for registering MINOCA cases and continued the registration process. Although the current analysis is limited to a small number of cases, our examination using stress contrast-enhanced cardiac MRI suggested that only a portion of the cases categorized as MINOCA actually exhibit microvascular dysfunction, indicating the potential inclusion of various other etiologies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の社会的意義として一つ目は、SCADあるいはMINOCAといったこれまで注目されていなかった心筋梗塞の病因に関して疫学的な情報を得ることができた点である。今後、これらの概念はますます注目されてくることが予想され、疾患概念を理解する上で貴重な基礎的情報となるものと考えられる。もう一点は、負荷造影心臓MRIを用いてMINOCAの原因の一つとされる微小循環障害を非侵襲的に評価することができた点である。微小循環障害は、MINOCAに留まらず、心不全の病因の一つとしても考えられており、非侵襲的に微小循環障害を評価できるようになることで、こうした種々の病態の解明に大きく貢献するものと考えられる。