Translational research using molecular form of B-type natriuretic peptide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nishikimi Toshio  京都大学, 医学研究科, 非常勤講師 (80291946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高濱 博幸  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10570301)
南野 直人  (財)蛋白質研究奨励会, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (50124839)
中川 靖章  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70452357)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsBNP / 心不全 / mature BNP / proBNP / total BNP / ANP / N-terminal proBNP / 心臓リモデリング / N-terminal BNP / ARNI / 分子型
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請研究では、慢性心不全で 活性型BNP、ANPを増やすアンギオテンシン受容体/ネプリライシン阻害薬(ARNI)投与前後に mature BNP/total BNP比を測定し、左室リバースリモデリ ングを予知可能か否か、ARNIのresponderか否か、を検討 する。また急性心不全後にmature BNP/total BNP比が左室 リバースリモデリングの予知指標となるのかを検討する。 基礎研究では糖転移酵素によるプロセシングの調節機序の 解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have pointed out that the current immunoassay for BNP, a biomarker of heart failure, cross-reacts precursor proBNP and that immunoreactive BNP means proBNP+mature BNP (=total BNP). We have developed a new measurement system for proBNP, mature BNP, and total BNP. We found that patients with acute heart failure and higher mature BNP/total BNP ratio at admission had better improvement in subsequent left ventricular ejection fraction. We also examined changes in natriuretic peptide-related molecules during ARNI treatment. We found that mature BNP, proBNP, total BNP, NT-proBNP, ANP, and BNP were significantly lower in the responder group than in the nonresponder group from 2 to 12 weeks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急性心不全が改善した後に左室駆出率が回復する群では入院時のmature BNP/total BNP比率が高いことを見出した。このことは急性心不全に罹患した患者の予後の予測や薬物治療を強化する群の予測に役立つ可能性がある。ARNI治療でナトリウム利尿ペプチド分子種の変化を見ることで、この薬剤のresponder群を2週、4週の早期に検出できる可能性を見出した。このことは、心不全患者の予後予測に役立つだけでなく、nonresponder群に対して早期の新しい介入が可能となり、心不全患者の予後の改善に役立つ可能性がある。