Investigating the molecular mechanism of cardiomyocyte dedifferentiation induced by a novel transcription factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Masahito  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 上級研究員 (00898009)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords再生 / 心筋細胞 / 増殖 / 脱分化 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 心筋再生 / 心筋細胞脱分化 / 心筋細胞増殖
Outline of Research at the Start
ゼブラフィッシュの心臓は心筋細胞の脱分化・増殖を介して再生する。心筋脱分化は一時的に未分化様となる形態の変化であり、増殖能を活性させると考えられている。しかし、脱分化誘導のプロセスや、脱分化への介入による増殖能への影響は明らかにされてない。本研究では新たに同定された心筋脱分化を特異的に誘導可能な転写因子に着目し、この誘導機序を網羅的なエピゲノムおよび遺伝子発現解析により明らかにする。この分子の発現抑制・亢進は心筋細胞増殖機能の不全・更なる向上を示すかを解析する。この新規転写因子の機能解析から脱分化誘導プログラムを理解し、心筋再生における心筋脱分化の機能の一端を明らかにすることを目標としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Here, we identified a transcription factor (TF) that possesses a novel role in cardiomyocyte (CM) dedifferentiation and could know how the TF can cause the phenomenon. CM dedifferentiation and proliferation, the key events to achieve cardiac regeneration in zebrafish were controlled by distinct genetic pathways. The genetically modified zebrafish models can specifically promote or impede CM dedifferentiation through the loss of and gain of function of the TF demonstrating the important role of dedifferentiation during cardiac regeneration. Epigenomic approaches highlighted the induction mechanism of CM dedifferentiation caused by the TF.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで心臓再生時において心筋脱分化が観察されており再生機構に重要であると考えられてきたが、その機能はまだ詳しく理解されていない。本研究は心筋脱分化の重要性を明らかにする事に成功した。これにより心筋自己再生を応用した再生療法を開発するために重要な制御機構の解明になると言え、新たな心不全治療の確立に役立つと考えられる。