Determination of the mesenchymal subcluster responsible for carcinogenesis of lung cancer and origin of CAF based on the results of single-cell analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Yanagi Shigehisa  宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (60404422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坪内 拡伸  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (60573988)
小田 康晴  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (90843235)
重草 貴文  宮崎大学, 医学部, 医員 (90867730)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords発がん / シングルセル解析 / 癌微小環境 / 肺癌 / 2型肺胞上皮 / Pten / RhoA / 肺腺癌自然発癌モデル / 発癌 / シングルセルRNA解析 / 間葉細胞 / 肺間葉細胞 / 1細胞解析 / 間葉系細胞 / 癌関連線維芽細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、癌微小環境の構築プロセス、発癌責任間葉サブクラスター、CAFの起源を明らかにし、癌治療全体の底上げに資する。未発症期の肺間葉細胞のsc-RNAseq解析結果をもとに、発癌責任間葉サブクラスターを決定する。空間的トランスクリプトミクス、臨床検体を用い、CAFの起源細胞を特定する。「AT2の細胞老化加速が誘導する発癌環境の構築とCAFの新生」という独創的な観点から、発癌・進展機構を解明し、高選択性の発癌イニシエーション・CAF標的治療戦略を創出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the this study is to investigate the origins of the tumor microenvironment and tumorigenesis by using a novel model of spontaneous lung adenocarcinoma developed by principal investigator and single cell analysis. In the present study, we have established two mouse models of spontaneous tumorigenesis of lung adenocarcinoma. Lung mesenchymal cells from the unaffected stages of these mice were isolated and subjected to single-cell analysis. Single-cell analysis revealed that emergence of mesenchymal subcluster characterised by high expression of a group of mitochondrial electron-transfer system molecules and exhibiting an epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT)-like profile appeared in common in the two spontaneous lung adenocarcinoma models. The electron transport system is the main source of intracellular ROS, suggesting that this mesenchymal subcluster is essential for the initiation of carcinogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺癌を含む癌の発生は、正常な成体幹細胞と遺伝子変異を生じた成体幹細胞との競合に依存する確率的プロセスにより生じる。すなわち、変異した成体幹細胞が癌化するには「周囲の手助け」が不可欠である。癌化の最重要イベントはこの「周囲の手助け」を作ること、「発癌微小環境の形成」であり、有望な癌治療標的となりえるが、いまだ十分に解明されていない。発癌責任サブクラスターと責任パラクラインシグナルが同定されることで、例えば喫煙者などのハイリスク群を対象とした全く新しいがん先制医療の確立が期待される。他臓器の癌、臓器リモデリングの新規治療開発をも加速度的に前進させる。