Transplantation of Quality-quantity cultured Cells exerts cardioprotective effects by enhancing anti-inflammation and vasculogenic potential in pulmonary arterial hypertension model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sekine Kaori  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70408011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 晋一  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (00328147)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肺高血圧症 / 抗炎症作用 / QQ細胞 / 細胞移植治療
Outline of Research at the Start
Quality-Quantity Cultured Cells (QQ細胞) は血管再生能・組織再生能・抗炎症効果を有する。近年の研究により、QQ細胞は、血管再生作用だけでなく、血管内を炎症部位に遊走し、炎症の強い臓器において抗炎症作用が働くことで炎症の波及を抑制・組織再生を促進する作用について示唆されている。自己末梢血の単核球から無血清生体外培養増幅法により効率的に獲得され、静脈内投与により心筋梗塞後の心機能改善や脚虚血の救肢の治験で有効性が示されている。本検討では、QQ細胞の抗炎症作用を活かし、PHモデルラットを用いQQ細胞静脈投与による予後不良かつ治療困難なPHの治療効果を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been suggested that inflammatory cytokines are associated with idiopathic pulmonary arterial hypertension (IPAH) for which no treatment has been established and the prognosis to support life is poor. The Quality-Quantity Cultured Cells (QQMNCs) used in this study are a group of cells that have vasculogenic and anti-inflammatory effects that are able to regenerate vascular vessels and regenerate tissue. The use of the anti-inflammatory effects of the QQMNCs on the effectiveness of cell transplantation treatment on an IPAH rat model was investigated. Compared to the PAH-untreated group, the QQMNCs-treated group had a higher survival rate and in a PCR analysis of lung tissue, there was an increase in M2 macrophages which is an indication of anti-inflammatory effects, and there was a decrease in inflammatory cytokines. The above results suggest the effectiveness of transplantation of the QQMNC that resulted in the anti-inflammatory effect on the lungs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IPAHは炎症性サイトカインによる細肺動脈の閉塞が原因のため、重症例は肺移植や肺動脈拡張剤の持続投与が必要であり、肺移植後はドナー不足・術後は免疫抑制を必要とする。それに対し、QQ細胞は抗炎症作用をもち、自己末梢血由来のため免疫抑制の必要がなく、短期間でQQ細胞培養が可能である。静脈投与により炎症部位に遊走し、到達困難な局所、臓器全体にも投与可能で治療部位を選ばない。肺移植までのブリッジ治療として、反復投与も可能である。このようなQQ細胞の優れた特徴は、細胞移植の臨床応用に向けての問題を解消する利点があり、限界のある難病の治療法として、社会的・医学的に多くの可能性が見込まれる。