Study of LINC0046 in EGFR mutation-positive lung cancer using circulating tumor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
Isobe Kazutoshi  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70385607)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords原発生肺癌 / EGFR遺伝子変異 / long non-coding RNA / LINC00460 / 原発性肺癌 / オシメルチニブ / EMT / アポトーシス / EGFR遺伝子変異陽性肺癌 / 循環腫瘍細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
タンパク質をコードしない長いRNA (long non-coding RNA: lncRNA)の中でも肺癌の腫瘍増大や上皮間葉転換(EMT)、アポトーシス耐性に関与するLINC00460に注目した。本研究はLINC00460とBIM, PD-L1, HER2, MET, VEGFRA, PUMAなどのバイオマーカーとの関連性および循環腫瘍細胞を用いたLINC00460の検出システム構築を目的にしており、得られる結果はLINC00460の発現の有無を層別化因子としたEGFR遺伝子変異陽性肺癌の個別化治療法の確立に大きく貢献するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Long non-coding RNA LINC00460 has been reported to be associated with epithelial-mesenchymal transition and promotion of tumor motility in lung cancer, and we evaluated LINC00460 expression in 54 samples (RNA extracted from tumor tissues in 30 cases and plasma-free RNA in 24 cases) obtained from lung cancer patients with EGFR mutation. In examining 30 cases from which tumor tissues were extracted and 24 cases from which plasma cell-free RNA was extracted, we found that LINC00460 expression was not significantly correlated with clinical stage, and that patients with high LINC00460 expression tended to have a lower therapeutic effect of osimertinib and a shorter prognosis compared to those with low LINC00460 expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、EGFR遺伝子変異陽性肺癌患者のLINC00460の発現亢進は、オシメルチニブで治療された患者の予後不良因子であることが確認された。これらの研究は血液検体や腫瘍組織を用いた確実なサンプリングに基づいた個別化治療のシステム構築に寄与し、LINC00460の有無を層別化因子とした原発性肺癌の個別化治療法の確立に大きく貢献するものと考えられる。