Mechanism of steroid resistance mediated by TL1A/DR3 signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Machida Kentaro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (90597569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 博雅  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (30264039)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords重症喘息 / ステロイド抵抗性 / 2型自然リンパ球(ILC2) / 好酸球性副鼻腔炎 / Death receptor 3(DR3) / TNF~like ligand 1A(TL1A) / 気管支喘息 / 2型自然リンパ球 / TL1A / DR3 / ILC2
Outline of Research at the Start
気管支喘息は好酸球浸潤を主体とする慢性気道炎症性疾患である。副腎皮質ステロイド薬は喘息のキードラックであるが、約15%には高用量吸入ステロイドを用いてもコントロールが不十分な患者が存在する。ステロイド抵抗性の病態や機序を解明し、重症喘息の新たな治療法を開発することは重要な課題である。
本研究では2型自然リンパ球(Innate lymphoid cell 2:ILC2)に発現してるDeath receptor3(DR3)とそのリガンドであるTNF-like protein 1A(TL1A)による、ILC2のステロイド抵抗性誘導の分子機序を解析し、重症喘息の病態における役割を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some asthma patients are resistant to steroids, which are the primary drugs used to treat asthma, making steroid resistance an important issue to consider. It has been reported that type 2 innate lymphoid cells (ILC2) increase and contribute to more difficult-to-treat asthma symptoms. In this study, we focused on TL1A/DR3, a member of the TNF superfamily, and demonstrated the underlying mechanism of steroid resistance in ILC2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、好酸球性副鼻腔炎患者の鼻茸組織から単離したILC2は、TL1A/DR3シグナルによりステロイド抵抗性が誘導されることが明らかとなった。今まで不明であったILC2のステロイド抵抗性の機序を明らかにしたことは学術的に意義があると考えられる。また、本研究の研究成果は、TL1AやDR3、あるいはその細胞内シグナル分子を新規治療標的とした創薬につながることが期待され社会的意義がある。