Project/Area Number |
21K08188
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2023) Tokai University (2021-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Okada Naoki 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, 客員研究員 (90815408)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 重症喘息 / TSLP / IL-33 / ILC2 / 喘息 / インターフェロン / IFN / 気管支喘息 / 2型自然リンパ球 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
気管支喘息が増悪する最大要因は気道ウイルス感染である。健常人では気道へのウイルス感染が起こるとウイルスを抑制するインターフェロン産生が亢進する。一方、喘息患者ではインターフェロン産生低下とウイルスによって破壊された細胞から喘息症状を増悪させるthymic stromal lymphopoietin (TSLP)が放出されることが知られている。 本研究は、ウイルス感染による気管支喘息の増悪機序を明確にすることを目的とする。本研究によって気管支喘息治療薬として開発中の抗TSLP抗体、組み換えインターフェロンそれぞれのメリット、デメリットが明確にされることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using an animal model of ILC2-dependent asthma, we demonstrated that poly I:C administration mimicking viral infection could suppress eosinophilic inflammation, which was also confirmed in a recent report (3). These effects are considered dependent on the IFNs produced in response to poly I:C or the virus. Because the capacity to produce IFNs in response to viral infection is impaired in bronchial epithelial cells or plasmacytoid dendritic cells in patients with asthma (4,5), they are prone to exacerbation during viral infection.These may be new exacerbation mechanisms in asthma, and new treatments targeting IFN production deficiency are expected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
重症喘息の治療において生物学的製剤は重要な選択肢の一つである。特に抗TSLP抗体は近年使用されるようになり、多くの重症喘息患者に使用されている。しかし、喘息におけるTSLPの機能において2型自然リンパ球(ILC2)の活性化がわかっているが、IFNなどのサイトカインへの影響については未だ不明な部分が多い。我々はTSLPの投与によりIFN-λの産生不全・機能不全が引き起こされることを発見した。