| Project/Area Number |
21K08199
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 悪性中皮腫 / 遺伝子変異 / p53経路 / MDM2阻害剤 / FAK阻害剤 / 細胞傷害活性 / p53 / アデノウィルス / 細胞傷害 / NFI / アデノウイルス / 細胞死 / MDM2 / FAK経路 / MDM2分子 / 遺伝子 / 癌 / シグナル伝達 / バイオテクノロジー |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
悪性中皮腫は予後不良で、現在でも有効な治療法が見いだせていない。そこで、同疾患の特徴的な遺伝子変異(p53とNF2)に着目し、同遺伝子を標的とする遺伝子医薬開発に必要な基礎的研究を実施する。この遺伝子工学による薬剤は、上記の遺伝子変異によって引き起こされる細胞増殖や、腫瘍の悪性化に関与する細胞機能を、多方面で阻害することが可能である。同医薬は従来の抗がん剤とは作用機序が異なり、遺伝子変異を指標に治療効果のある症例の選択が可能で、同疾患の新たな標的分子薬となりうる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mesothelioma has characteristic genetic changes, deletion of the INK4A/ARF region and mutation of NF2 gene. The deleted region induces loss of the p53 pathways and uninhibited cell cycle despite the p53 genotype being wild-type. The NF2 mutation is linked with the FAK pathway. We investigated combinatory effects of adenoviruses defective of E1B55kDa (Ad-E1B) and MDM2 inhibitors in mesothelioma with wild-type and mutated p53. Ad-E1B augmented p53 levels in wild-type p53 mesothelioma and MDM2 inhibitors also up-regulated the p53 expression. The combination showed synergistic cytotoxicity through increased viral replications and the ATM-Chk2 pathway. Expression of NFI, one of the cellular factors responsible for Ad replications, increased in the combination. Deletion of p53 or NFI with siRNAs inhibited the synergism and demonstrated reciprocal regulation between NFI and p53. We also showed that FAK and MDM2 inhibitors produced synergistic cytotoxicity by suppressing the AKT pathway.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
石綿暴露後に発生する悪性中皮腫は、発生部位からして難治性であり、また呼吸機能が減弱した高齢者に多いため、従来とは異なる手法で非侵襲的な治療法が求められる。本研究で使用した遺伝子医薬は胸腔内に投与可能であり、びまん性に進展する当該疾患に有効であり、MDM2・FAK阻害剤は臨床試験で一定の効果が示されている。これらの薬剤は、p53経路が機能的に失活している当該疾患に対して分子標的薬として有用であり、また併用によって相乗的な抗腫瘍効果がみられ、動物モデルでもその有効性が示された。この過程でNFI分子の作用が明らかになり、p53分子との相補的な関係が初めて明らかになった。