Lung adenocarcinoma organoids to overcome drug resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kita Kenji  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 特任助手 (80625252)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肺がん / オルガノイド / オシメルチニブ / 薬剤耐性 / 薬物耐性
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトがん細胞株を用いた研究においては、患者腫瘍組織の微小環境や不均一性により、実臨床とは薬剤感受性の乖離がしばしば問題となる。また、より実臨床に近いPDX(Patient Derived Xenograft)モデルは、患者背景をよく反映しているが、維持していくには時間、労力、資金が必要となる。また、マウスを大量に消費するという倫理的な問題もある。そこで、本研究では、より患者背景を反映し、倫理的な問題も解決できる肺がんオルガノイドモデルの系の確立、及びオシメルチニブ耐性メカニズムの解明を目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two organoids were established from the PDX model, and two lung adenocarcinomas and one mucinous adenocarcinoma were successfully established from surgical specimens. Drug sensitivity testing of osimertinib resistant organoids established from the PDX model showed that afatinib and the HDAC inhibitor, quisinostat, were highly effective. Whole genome sequencing was performed on osimertinib resistant organoid DNA. The results showed that 70~80% of the DNA was derived from mice, indicating that considerable caution should be exercised when establishing organoids from PDX models due to the presence of mouse cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オルガノイドは3次元であるため、2次元培養の細胞株に対して、より組織を反映しているという特色がある。しかし、肺がんに至ってはオルガノイド培養に関する報告が少なく、まだ開発段階である。以上の背景により、肺がんオルガノイドを樹立し、培養法を確立することは、薬剤耐性メカニズムの評価に有用と考えられ、肺がんオルガノイドを樹立することによる有効な新規治療法の開発は学術的意義、社会的意義があると思われる。