Elucidation of the relationship between changes in urinary glycans and the mechanism of IgA nephropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Onishi Yasuhiro  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (70867506)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsIgA腎症 / 糖鎖 / レクチン
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は腎生検症例コホートで尿レクチンアレイ解析による糖鎖の網羅的解析を行い、特定の尿レクチン結合シグナルがIgA腎症診断マーカーとして有用であることを新たに見出した。レクチンは修飾糖鎖を認識しているため、IgA腎症の病態形成に関与する糖蛋白はいまだ特定されていない。本研究では糖鎖プロファイルの変化の原因となる尿中糖蛋白を、患者尿検体を用い、アフィニティークロマトグラフィー及びショットガン法による質量解析によって明らかにする。併行してIgA腎症モデルマウスを用いて解析する。本研究は尿中糖鎖のIgA腎症におけるバイオマーカーとしてのメカニズム、および新規治療ターゲットとしての意義を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed a comprehensive analysis of glycans by urine lectin array analysis in a cohort of renal biopsy cases. We found three types of urine lectin binding signals (ACA, ABA, and MAH) useful as diagnostic markers for IgA nephropathy. The changes in these lectin-binding signals imply the decreased excretion of O-type glycans, which are products of C1GALT1, T antigen (Galβ1-3GalNAc). Lectin chromatography with ACA followed by mass spectrometry with iTRAQ-TMT labeling revealed the possibility that the plasminogen/plasmin regulatory system via O-glycosylation is involved in the pathogenesis in IgA nephropathy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IgA腎症におけるプラスミノーゲン/プラスミン制御系の分子機構の可能性が見出され、IgA腎症に対する新規治療法開発への足掛かりが得られた。