Project/Area Number |
21K08234
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research Institution | International University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 血圧日内変動 / ナトリウムチャネル / ミトコンドリア / 低酸素 / 糖 / 高血圧 / ナトリウム / 間欠的低酸素 / 食塩 / エネルギー代謝 / 腎臓 / 酸化ストレス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
食塩感受性高血圧症は予後不良の病態である。それゆえ、食塩感受性高血圧の発症予防方法の検討が必要である。我々は腎臓のナトリウム―クロール共輸送体(NCC)の異常が食塩感受性高血圧に関与し、その異常がエピゲノム変化、酸化ストレス増大によることを報告した。しかし、臨床的には遠位尿細管での酸化ストレス増大メカニズムは不明である。本研究では遠位尿細管においてはミトコンドリアを用いたエネルギー代謝が盛んであることに着目し、遠位尿細管のミトコンドリア機能が、不適切な酸化ストレスの産生とそれに伴うNCCの活性化与える影響を検証する。本研究成果は食塩感受性高血圧の発症予防の新たなアプローチの開発に寄与する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the current study, we investigated the impact of hypoxia and high glucose on NCC activation in mDCT cells. Hypoxia induced mitochondrial oxidative stress and activated NCC by increases in its phosphorylation, however, under high glucose, NCC was inactivated. Mito-TEMPO which eliminates mitochondrial oxidative stress reduced NCC activation. In vivo experiments revealed that intermittent hypoxia activated NCC in the kidney and induced sustained high blood pressure during the sleeping time of mice. When NCC is genetically deleted, the nocturnal blood pressure declined under intermittent hypoxic conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ミトコンドリア機能は腎臓におけるナトリウム再吸収に重要な働きをもち、特に血圧日内変動に影響することが明らかとなった。睡眠時無呼吸症候群ではミトコンドリア由来の酸化ストレスがナトリウムチャネル機能に影響をあたえ、高血圧発症のリスクとなる可能性が考えられる。 一方、尿糖はミトコンドリア機能に悪影響を与えず、ナトリウム再吸収も抑制することが示された。糖尿病の治療において、尿中糖排泄を増加させることは高血圧発症を予防する可能性が考えられる。