Analysis of molecular motors underlying morphogenesis and functional regulation of podocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Ueno Hitoshi  杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (30586251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長瀬 美樹  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (60302733)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsポドサイト / Myo10 / myosin / kinesin / 足突起 / モータータンパク質 / ミオシン / podcyte / foot process / podocyte / morphology / ダイニン / 慢性腎臓病 / 細胞骨格
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性腎臓病(CKD)は新たな国民病で、放置すると透析や心血管病死に至り、患者のQOLや生命予後に大きく影響するが、いまだ特効薬がなく、病態に根ざした治療法の開発が喫緊の課題である。腎糸球体足細胞(ポドサイト)の障害は蛋白尿や糸球体硬化症を引き起こし、その形態機能制御はCKD治療の観点から重要である。本研究では、細胞骨格上を滑走する分子モーターに注目し、実験動物、細胞、分子レベルで解析を実施して、ポドサイトの形態形成、物質輸送、濾過バリア機能における役割を解明し、新規治療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Podocytes, located in the glomeruli of the kidney, are essential for blood filtration. These cells extend foot processes from primary processes, interdigitating with neighboring cells to form a slit diaphragm, which is crucial for filtration. The unique morphology of podocytes is fundamental to their function. In this study, we investigated the localization of motor proteins highly expressed in podocytes and conducted a detailed functional analysis of Myo10. Myo10 exhibited low expression during the early stages of podocyte development but increased expression in mature podocytes. Overexpression of Myo10 resulted in promoted and complex processses in podocyte cell lines. These findings suggest that Myo10 plays a critical role in the morphogenesis and maintenance of podocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ポドサイトはその特殊な形態が濾過機能に重要である事が知られている。ポドサイトは高血圧や高血糖などの過度なストレスに曝されると足突起は消失し、濾過機能を失う。さらにストレスが続くと糸球体より脱落してしまう。ポドサイトは高度に分化した細胞で増殖能が無いため残った細胞がその埋め合わせをすることになりさらに細胞にストレスがかかり悪循環に繋がる。そのためポドサイトの形態の形成と維持は腎臓の濾過機能を保つために非常に重要な機構である。本研究はMyo10が形態形成の促進を担っていることが分かり、慢性腎臓病の予防や回復の礎になることが期待される。