Defining the impact of the circadian MR activation on hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kenichi Yokota  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師(非常勤) (50424156)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアルドステロン / MR / 概日リズム / ミネラルコルチコイド受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
MR活性化が生み出す概日リズムおよび時計遺伝子との振動間のクロストーク、MR活性化振動がどのような環境要因(いつ塩分摂取をするのか)によって調節されるのか、MR活性化の振動は高血圧にどのように関与するのかを明らかにする。本研究により原発性アルドステロン症などMR活性化時における高血圧発症に概日リズム異常が果たす役割や、反対に概日リズム異常による高血圧においてMR活性化が及ぼす役割についての詳細が解明されれば、概日リズム障害による高血圧治療におけるMR拮抗薬の有効性や、1日24時間のうち適切な食塩摂取時刻の解明などにも繋がり、心血管疾患の撲滅に繋がる研究と考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanisms by which organismal circadian rhythms govern blood pressure regulation and relate to hypertension are not fully understood. This study investigated how rhythmic activation of the mineralocorticoid receptor (MR) engages in hypertension. The circadian clock as well as the MR-target genes oscillated with a 24-hour period in the kidney and colon of the wild-type mice. The gut-specific MR ablation reduced the expression and amplitude of MR-target genes in the intestinal epithelial cells in the colon. On the other hand, the gut-specific Bmal1 deletion decreased the expression and amplitude of Bmal1-target genes in the intestinal epithelial cells in the colon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血圧は日中に高く、夜間に低下するが、時計遺伝子Cry1,2欠損マウスは血圧やアルドステロンの日内リズムが消失し、塩分感受性高血圧を呈することが示されている。これらの報告より、塩分摂取のタイミングにより、腸管における塩分吸収や尿中ナトリウム排泄の日内変動を介して、血圧への影響が異なる可能性が考えられる。高食塩食、低食塩食の時間制限食の実験から、non-dipper型の高血圧の一因を明らかにするとともに、塩分摂取量や塩分摂取のタイミングが大腸や腎臓、血圧の日内変動へ与える影響を明らかにすることで、塩分摂取が与える血圧への影響をより詳細に理解し、高血圧の病態理解や食事療法に貢献できる可能性がある。