Analysis of mechanism of adipose differentiation around hyperplastic parathyroids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KAKUTA TAKATOSHI  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (50276854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金井 厳太  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (00535221)
澤田 佳一郎  東海大学, 医学部, 客員講師 (10420952)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords二次性副甲状腺機能亢進症 / 脂肪分化
Outline of Research at the Start
人工透析の適応症である二次性副甲状腺機能亢進症では副甲状腺の肥大と副甲状腺ホルモン(PTH)の分泌増加により骨や心血管系の異常を引き起こします。これまでの調査で、約74%の患者の摘出副甲状腺周囲の脂肪組織中に脂肪細胞とは異なるPTH分泌細胞のコロニーが多数見つかっています。この異所性PTH分泌細胞の由来を明らかにするためにヒト副甲状腺組織を腎不全ラットの甲状腺被膜下へ移植したところ、移植した副甲状腺細胞が脂肪細胞に分化することを発見しました。本研究では、副甲状腺と脂肪組織の関係を明らかにするために、副甲状腺細胞の脂肪分化の機序を明らかにして、副甲状腺機能亢進症の治療に役立てることを目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hyperplasia of the parathyroid glands caused by secondary hyperparathyroidism leads to the accumulation of large amounts of fat around the glands, which causes inflammation and other problems that lead to a poor prognosis. The origin of this fat and the mechanism of its accumulation were largely unknown, but we found that many parathyroid hormone-producing cell colonies are scattered in the adipose tissue attached to the gland. This suggests that the cells in the nodules and diffuse areas that were pushed out of the membrane may have differentiated into adipocytes during the process of hyperplasia, when a single large nodule eventually occupied the entire gland and formed a thick capsule around the nodule. In fact, when a small piece of excised human parathyroid gland was transplanted into the thyroid gland of immunodeficient rats, the graft differentiated into adipocytes, supporting this hypothesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
二次性副甲状腺機能亢進症(SHPT)は慢性腎不全の過程で進行する、血中のカルシウムやリン、ビタミンDの濃度調整不良に反応した適応症として発症し、副甲状腺細胞の増殖と過形成、副甲状腺ホルモン(PTH)の過剰な産生と分泌を特徴とする。進行したSHPTは高カルシウム血症や高リン血症を促進させ、透析患者の予後に関わる異所性石灰化や血管硬化症を誘発する。また、腺の周囲に大量の脂肪を蓄積して炎症等を引き起こし予後不良の原因となる。本研究では、これまでほとんど知られていなかった、過形成腺周囲の脂肪組織の由来や蓄積の機序を検討した。その成果は、SHPTの発症の予防や治療に寄与すると考えられる。