Clinical application of nephron number and nephron parameters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Tsuboi Nobuo  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40408422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 章  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (00256942)
春原 浩太郎  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20827034)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsネフロン / ポソサイト / ポドサイト / 単一ネフロンGFR / 単一ネフロンパラメーター
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、非造影CT腎立体像と腎生検標本を組み合わせた方法を用いて、3,000例以上の腎疾患患者の総ネフロン数(/腎)を計測する。本法によって、これまで剖検解析に依存してきたヒトネフロン数の計測が初めて臨床応用される。また、ネフロン数および単一ネフロン指標をもとに、高リスク群をより高い精度で早期に同定する腎予後予測モデルの構築を目指す。本研究の成果によって、積極的介入を要する対象がこれまでよりも明確となり、腎障害の進展および腎不全発症を効果的に抑制することが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have analyzed the number of nephrons and nephron-related parameters in various progressive kidney diseases and reported them in academic conferences and journals (245 patients with IgA nephropathy, 106 patients with membranous nephropathy, 48 patients with obesity-related glomerulopathy, and 80 patients with diabetic nephropathy). In addition, we are measuring the number and volume of glomerular podocytes (podometric analysis) in various disease groups. We found that podometric parameters are closely related to nephron parameters and closely related to the progression of various kidney diseases. These are the first findings from a clinical approach using imaging data and biopsy specimens. Analysis is underway for clinical application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腎臓の構造と機能の維持に必須の解剖学的単位であるネフロン数やポドサイト数を臨床的に定量化することはこれまで技術的に困難であった。我々はこれまでに臨床的アプローチによりネフロン数とポドサイト数を定量化する方法を確立し、各種腎疾患の病態との関連について検討を行ってきた。この方法を応用することで、各個人のネフロン数と疾患病態や予後との解析、腎疾患患者における単一ネフロンGFRをはじめとした単一ネフロン指標の解析が初めて可能となった。また、同一対象においてネフロン数、単一ネフロン指標とポドサイト数を計測した既報研究はなく、相互の関連についての初めての知見となった。