The role of PDK1-FoxO signaling pathway in the development of podocyte injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
Ito Emi  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, 研究所, 臓器障害研究部 研究員 (10889455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鏑木 康志  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 臓器障害研究部長 (40342927)
久保田 浩之 (卯木浩之)  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 室長 (40323290)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords糖尿病関連腎臓病 / 糸球体上皮細胞 / 糖尿病性腎臓病
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病性腎症は透析導入疾患第一位であり、その成因を分子機序で解明し治療法や予防法を構築することは重要な課題である。そこで本研究では、インスリンシグナル伝達に関与する因子の一つであるphosphoinositide-dependent kinase-1 (PDK1)の糸球体上皮細胞特異的ノックアウトマウスを作製し、インスリンシグナル伝達系障害と糸球体上皮細胞障害との関連について検討する。本研究にて糸球体上皮細胞障害におけるインスリンシグナル伝達系の関与、およびそれを引き起こす分子基盤が解明されれば、糖尿病性腎症の新たな標的因子として新規薬剤開発、治療法の開発に貢献できる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We generated podocyte-specific 3-phosphoinositide-dependent protein kinase 1 (PDK1) conditional knockout mice (Pod-PDK1 cKO) and tamoxifen-induced podocyte-specific PDK1 conditional knockout mice (NPHS2-CreERT2/Pod-PDK1 cKO) to investigate the role of PDK1 in podocytes. Podocyte foot process effacement was observed in both Pod-PDK1 cKO and NPHS2-CreERT2/Pod-PDK1 cKO mice, and the podocytes were shed into the urine with age. Both Pod-PDK1 cKO and NPHS2-CreERT2/Pod-PDK1 cKO mice also showed albuminuria and glomerulosclerosis in many glomerular regions with age. In conclusion, this study demonstrated that PDK1 plays an important role in maintaining podocyte function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により糸球体上皮細胞におけるPDK1欠失は糸球体上皮細胞障害や腎機能低下を引き起こすことが示され、PDK1が糸球体上皮細胞の機能維持に重要なシグナル分子であることが明らかとなった。さらなる詳細な検討によりPDK1欠失による糸球体上皮細胞障害の分子機序が解明されれば、糖尿病関連腎臓病の発症・進行予防に有用となる可能性がある。