Analysis the Mechanism of Renal Fibrosis Using Flow Cytometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Hiromura Keiju  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (70292597)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腎臓病学 / 尿細管間質障害 / 筋線維芽細胞 / 腎線維化 / 腎不全 / フローサイトメトリー / 尿細管障害
Outline of Research at the Start
腎臓病の悪化において、腎尿細管の線維化は重要な役割を果たしている。今回の検討ではフローサイトメトリーを利用してマウス腎線維化モデルにおける筋線維芽細胞のフェノタイプとその動態を明らかにする。そして筋線維芽細胞とその前駆細胞を単離して、次世代型遺伝子発現解析用アレイを用いて、筋線維芽細胞への形質転換に関連する分子と新たな細胞マーカーを探索する。さらにマウスの腎細胞を用いて、前駆細胞より筋線維芽細胞に形質転換する培養系の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we elucidated the mechanism of renal fibrosis using flow cytometry (FCM). By isolating renal cells from unilateral ureteral obstruction (UUO) mice and analyzing them over time with FCM, we found that a subset of non-hematopoietic PDGFRβ-positive cells became αSMA-positive myofibroblasts and contributed to renal fibrosis. Additionally, it was shown that hematopoietic F4/80-positive cells might promote inflammation and fibrosis by producing various cytokines and chemokines, including PDGF.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腎線維化は末期腎不全に至る腎障害に共通してみられ、その病態解明と制御は、末期腎不全を阻止するために重要である。今回、我々はマウスUUOモデルにおける腎線維化に関与する細胞群や分子を明らかにした。これらの知見は腎線維化の早期診断や治療法の開発に繋がる可能性があり、腎疾患患者の生活の質向上や医療費削減に貢献することが期待される。