Mechanism of progression in diabetic kidney disease by a novel bacterial-derived apoptosis-inducing peptide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Yano Yutaka  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (10263021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Gabazza Esteban  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00293770)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords糖尿病性腎臓病 / アポトーシス / 線維化 / 細菌由来ペプチド / 高血糖 / インスリン抵抗性 / 細菌 / ペプチド / 老化 / 糖尿病
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病性腎臓病は透析導入の原因の第一位となっており、現在の降圧、血糖制御による治療では、進展抑制効果に限界があり、新しい機序に基く新規治療法が必要である。糖尿病性腎臓病は、高血糖により腎臓を構成する細胞の機能及び構造の障害が引き起こされるが、アポトーシスによる腎線維化の進展が重要な要因である。
我々は、細菌の1種であるStaphylococcus nepalensisから放出されアポトーシスを誘導し線維化を促進する新規ペプチドCorisinを発見した。今回、Corisinと糖尿病性腎臓病の病態との関係をアポトーシスと線維化に注目して解析を行い、糖尿病性腎臓病についての新規進展機序の検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following results obtained by analyzing the mechanism of fibrosis development in diabetic kidney disease. Using mice overexpressing renal-specific TGFβ1, we showed that elevated blood glucose induced by Streptozotocin accelerate the progression of renal fibrosis and the decline in renal function. We also found that insulin resistance may be involved in the development of fibrosis. Furthermore, we showed that Corisin, a bacterial peptide that promotes apoptosis and fibrosis, may be involved in this pathogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病性腎臓病による末期腎不全患者の生命予後は悪く、従来の治療では進展抑制に限界があり、進展機序を解析し新規治療法の開発が必要である。
本研究は、腎不全に進展する重要な機序である線維化に着目し、高血糖による腎の線維化にインスリン抵抗性と、細菌由来のペプチドが関与する可能性を見出した。その機序としてTGF-β1による作用が影響を及ぼしていることが推測された。本結果は、糖尿病性腎臓病の進展における重要な機序であり、更なる解析により治療の開発に貢献できる可能性がある