| Project/Area Number |
21K08266
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
| Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakajima Kazuki 岐阜大学, 糖鎖生命コア研究所, 准教授 (10442998)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
長尾 静子 藤田医科大学, 病態モデル先端医学研究センター, 教授 (20183527)
高橋 和男 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90631391)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 嚢胞性腎疾患群 / 糖ヌクレオチド / グライコプロテオミクス / グルコース代謝 / 細胞増殖 / 糖鎖バイオマーカー / 糖鎖修飾 / グライコミクス / LCMS / 嚢胞性腎疾患 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、マンノースなどを含む単糖機能性食品に着目して、嚢胞性腎疾患群という遺伝性腎疾患に対する予防療法もしくは、既存薬剤のトルバプタンとの併用療法を提案することが目的である。特に、マンノースから代謝・生合成されるUDP-マンノースやGDP-2-デオキシマンノースという希少糖ヌクレオチドに着目して、糖鎖修飾を介する病態形成機序を明らかにすることで、糖鎖変化による病態抑制効果を解明する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to propose preventive therapy for PKD, focusing on monosaccharide functional foods such as mannose via glycosylation. First, we have developed a hydrophilic interaction chromatography-ESI-MS/MS method for discovering rare-nucleotide sugars. UDP-deoxy-mannose and GDP-deoxy-mannose were detected in melanoma cell line supplemented with 2-deoxy glucose, by predicting multi-reaction monitoring method. On the other hands, UDP-mannose was expected to involve alpha1-2-mannosylation in N-glycan biosynthesis, by glycomics of Lec15 cell line supplemented with mannose. We also found different profiles of CA9-19 epitopes in urinary glycoproteins during PKD progression, indicating that the possibility of glycoprotein biomarkers in early diagnosis of PKD.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は癌の個別化治療において着目されているマンノース療法を嚢胞腎に適用することを目指している。その一環で、希少糖ヌクレオチドの分析法開発と生化学的な意義解明、および糖鎖バイオマーカー開発を行ってきた。その効果は、糖鎖に基づいたPKDに対する予防療法や、治療の予後予測マーカーの確立につながる。本研究では、PKDにおけるUDP-マンノースやGDP-デオキシマンノースの意義を明らかにできなかったが、一方で発見された尿中の糖鎖変化は、キャリアータンパク質を同定することにより、癌と嚢胞腎を迅速に識別する早期診断マーカーにつながると考えられる。