Therapeutic effects of Vasohibin-2 peptide vaccine against chronic kidney diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Tanabe Katsuyuki  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (40534805)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords糖尿病性腎症 / Vasohibin-2 / ワクチン療法 / アンギオポイエチン2 / マクロファージ / 血管新生因子 / 血管新生 / 腎線維化
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性腎臓病の原因として重要な糖尿病や高血圧による腎障害が進行する過程でVasohibin-2という蛋白質の関与が示唆されている。この蛋白質を標的とした新たな治療手段として、我々は、接種された動物にVasohibin-2の抗体を産生させるペプチドワクチンを作成している。本研究では、糖尿病性腎症や腎線維化の動物実験モデルに対して、このペプチドワクチンを接種し、Vasohibin-2に対するワクチン療法が腎障害の発症・進行を抑制できるかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the preventive effects of vasohibin-2 (VASH2)-targeting peptide vaccine in diabetic nephropathy mouse model. Treatment with the VASH2-targeting peptide vaccine successfully induced serum anti-VASH2 antibody, and significantly prevented hyperglycemia-induced albuminuria and glomerular hypertrophy, independent of blood glucose levels. The vaccination significantly inhibited renal angiopoietin-2 (Angpt2) expression and prevented glomerular macrophage infiltration in diabetic mice. These results suggest that the VASH2-targeting peptide vaccine may be useful as a preventive strategy against diabetic nephropathy through inhibiting Angpt2-mediated glomerular microinflammation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、慢性腎臓病患者の中で透析療法を必要とする末期腎不全へ移行する可能性が最も高い糖尿病性腎症に対する新たな予防・治療法としてVasohibin-2 (VASH2)を標的としたペプチドワクチン接種の実行可能性を示唆するものである。ペプチドワクチンは抗体製剤よりも安価で利便性が高く、早期の臨床応用につながると考えられる。糖尿病性腎症が特に高齢者で増加しており、ポリファーマシーの回避などの点からもペプチドワクチン療法は有用な手段であり、既存の治療と組み合わせてVASH2ペプチドワクチンの接種が糖尿病性腎症の腎予後を改善させる可能性がある。