Mechanisms of complementary control of TLR9/TLR7 and overactivation of TLR9 in the pathogenesis of IgA nephropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Hitoshi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (10468572)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsIgA腎症 / 粘膜免疫 / 糖鎖異常IgA / Toll様受容体 / 粘膜応答免疫 / Toll like receptor / APRIL / 免疫複合体 / IgA
Outline of Research at the Start
現在のIgA腎症治療は、全身麻酔を要する扁摘や副作用の面で問題点が残るステロイド療法が中心である。ヒドロキシクロロキン(HCQ)の薬理作用は多彩であるが、TLR9/ TLR7を阻害することが知られており、IgA腎症患者の蛋白尿を改善させることが示唆されている。本研究にてHCQの効果を検証するとともに、TLR9/TLR7シグナルの活性化と相補的制御、さらには糖鎖異常IgAの産生抑制効果などを明確にすることで、IgA腎症の粘膜免疫応答を制御する治療法を確立できると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In IgA nephropathy (IgAN) model, it was found that not only TLR9 but also TLR7 and the adopter molecule MyD88 were overexpressed. Activation of TLR9/TLR7 resulted in an increase in aberrantly glycosylated IgA and IgG-IgA immune complexes in the blood, and increased expression of MyD88 and NF-kappaB, which are downstream signals of TLR9/TLR7. Analysis of TLR7, TLR9 and Myd88 knockout mice showed that MyD88 inhibition was more effective in suppressing IgA nephropathy than inhibition of TLR7 and/or TLR9. Therefore, hydroxychloroquine (HCQ), which suppresses the TLR9/TLR7 signaling pathway, was expected to be effective as a novel treatment for IgAN.
HCQ was found to be effective in inhibiting the progression of IgAN in the IgAN model. Moreover, HCQ could decrease production of aberrantly glycosylated IgA and IgG-IgA immune complexes in human tonsillar cells. HCQ is expected to have clinical application as a treatment to control mucosal immune responses in IgAN.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IgA腎症の病態において、扁桃を主とする粘膜免疫応答異常の関与が考えられている。本研究では、IgA腎症の病態におけるTLR9/TLR7シグナル伝達による糖鎖異常IgA1の産生亢進のメカニズムを解明し、TLR9/ TLR7を阻害する作用をもつHCQが新たな治療戦略の基礎知見として示された。現在のIgA腎症治療は、全身麻酔を要する扁桃摘出や副作用の面で問題点が残るステロイド療法が中心であるが、実際にIgA腎症患者におけるHCQの有効性や、扁摘の代替治療としての位置づけを検証することが今後求められ、IgA腎症治療における新たな治療戦略を提供し得る点が本研究の波及性となる。