The role of coagulation and complement systems in the pathogenesis of CSU
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yanase Yuhki  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(薬), 准教授 (40452586)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords慢性蕁麻疹 / 血液凝固 / 補体 / マイクロパーティクル / マスト細胞 / 好塩基球
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性蕁麻疹の発症機序は、何らかの刺激を受けた皮膚マスト細胞や好塩基球から放出されるヒスタミン等が、皮膚微小血管や知覚神経に作用して、かゆみを伴う膨疹を形成すると考えられている。しかし、慢性蕁麻疹において、皮膚マスト細胞や末梢血好塩基球を活性化する機構は未だ明らかでない。また、慢性蕁麻疹の程度を客観的に評価するマーカーも確立されていない。そこで本申請では、慢性蕁麻疹の病態における血液凝固系・補体系の役割に着目し、血液凝固系を指標とした慢性蕁麻疹の新しい評価法の確立と、血液凝固因子と補体が皮膚マスト細胞・好塩基球を活性化して膨疹を形成する機序を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic spontaneous urticaria (CSU) is characterized by daily or almost daily recurring wheal and flare with itch for more than 6 weeks. The extrinsic coagulation system has been shown to be activated in correlation with CSU severity. However, detailed relationship between the pathogenesis of CSU and coagulation system has not been clear. We here clarified that tissue factor (TF), a trigger of the extrinsic coagulation cascade, expressed on vascular endothelial cells plays critical roles in CSU and activated complement, C5a, are also important for basophils and mast cells activation in CSU. Moreover, we demonstrated that micro particles (MP) released from vascular endothelial cells have important roles in the pathogenesis of CSU.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、慢性蕁麻疹の病態と、血液凝固反応・補体系の関係の一部を解明し、また、血液内物質が慢性蕁麻疹の診断に応用できる可能性を示した。本成果は、難治性慢性蕁麻疹の新しい治療薬の開発と診断法の開発につながるものと期待する。