Analysis of histamine production in sweat glands and its pathogenic roles in skin allergic diseasel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Takahagi Shunsuke  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 准教授 (40448246)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords汗腺 / ヒスタミン / IL-1 / コリン性蕁麻疹 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 発汗時の皮膚の疼痛
Outline of Research at the Start
発汗はアトピー性皮膚炎やコリン性蕁麻疹を悪化させる。驚くべき事にヒト汗中にはアレルギー物質であるヒスタミンが高濃度に含まれるが、その由来は知られていない。本研究では、汗中のヒスタミンの産生源として汗腺に着目し、汗腺細胞におけるヒスタミン産生能、および産生したヒスタミンの汗中への分泌機構を解析する。また、その機序を抑制する物質を探索することで皮膚アレルギーの新しい治療薬を見いだす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Histidine decarboxylase (HDC) protein, a histamine-producing enzyme, was detected in human and mouse skin sweat glands. Mouse sweat glands also expressed the HDC gene in in-vitro experiments. Culture of sweat glands in extracellular matrix induced histamine production in the culture supernatant and extracellular matrix, indicating that sweat glands have histamine-producing capacity. In addition, genes involved in histamine metabolism and transport were detected in mouse sweat glands, and HDC expression was enhanced by cytokine stimulation. IL-1, a proinflammatory cytokine in sweat, was also produced in mouse sweat glands and its expression was increased via a receptor signaling. This study suggests that mouse sweat glands produce proinflammatory mediators such as histamine and IL-1, and may be associated with the pathogenesis of sweat-related cutaneous allergic diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで皮膚アレルギー領域において、ヒスタミン産生細胞として好塩基球と肥満細胞が広く知られてきたが、本研究ではこれらの細胞以外に皮膚に備わる付属器からもヒスタミンが産生されうることを示した。また、汗腺がヒスタミンやIL-1の炎症性メディエータを産生することは、これらのメディエータの産生抑制や阻害は、発汗と関連する皮膚アレルギー疾患の新しい治療薬の開発につながる可能性がある。