Analysis of the pathogenic mechanism of autoimmune diseases caused by skin dysbiosis with epidermal IkBzeta
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Mizuashi Masato  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (20400369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 研志  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (40294798)
照井 仁  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70965045)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords皮膚細菌叢 / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / 自己免疫疾患 / 全身性エリテマトーデス / 皮膚免疫 / IκBζ / SLE
Outline of Research at the Start
自己免疫疾患は各諸臓器に慢性炎症を引き起こす症候群であり、その発症機序は完全には明らかになっていない。近年、腸内細菌叢の変化が自己免疫疾患の発症に寄与し、さらにループス腎炎の活動性には腸内細菌の異常が関連していることが判明した。このことから細菌叢を含めた環境因子が自己免疫疾患の発症に大いに関わることが示唆される。本研究では、予備実験において皮膚細菌叢の変化により自己免疫疾患を発症する可能性を示唆する結果が得られたため、表皮特異的IκBζ遺伝子欠損マウスを利用することで新たな自己免疫疾患発症の機序に迫ると同時に、IκBζの制御あるいは下流のシグナルの制御を利用した治療薬の開発や臨床応用を探索する
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, it has been suggested that the gut microbiota may be involved in the pathogenesis of various autoimmune diseases, but the involvement of the skin microbiota has remained unclear. In our previous study, we reported that epithelial cell-specific IκBζ-deficient mice spontaneously develop Sjogren's syndrome-like dermatitis, and we newly found that the number of Staphylococcus aureus colonies in the lesional skin of these mice was increased. In addition, long-term application of Staphylococcus aureus to the skin exacerbates autoimmune inflammation. The molecular mechanism of this autoimmune reaction is that Staphylococcus aureus induces apoptosis of epidermal cells and enhances cytokine production in the IL-23/IL-17 axis via activation of neutrophils and dendritic cells, which in turn induces autoimmune inflammation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自己免疫疾患に関わる細菌叢の研究では腸内細菌叢の関与を調べる研究がこれまでになされてきたが、皮膚細菌叢の関与に関して発症機序まで解析した研究は皆無であった。臨床研究からは皮膚細菌叢が乱れている代表的な炎症性疾患であるアトピー性皮膚炎の罹患者が自己免疫疾患の発症率が高いことが報告されている。今回の我々の研究結果からアトピー性皮膚炎や慢性皮膚疾患による炎症により皮膚細菌叢のバランスが崩れると自己免疫疾患を発症する可能性が示唆された。したがって、アトピー性皮膚炎や慢性皮膚疾患の罹患者は適切な治療を行い皮膚細菌叢のバランスを是正することが重要であることを示唆するため、その社会的意義は大きい。