Development of new treatment for psoriasis targeting CD147/basigin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
kanekura takuro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (70177509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古川 龍彦  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (40219100)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCD147/Basigin / 乾癬 / T細胞分化 / Th17細胞 / モノカルボン酸トランスポータ / モノカルボン酸トランスポーター / AP-9 / 解糖系 / MCT
Outline of Research at the Start
CD147/basiginは免疫グロブリンスーパーファミリーに属する多機能性の分子で、エネルギー代謝系である解糖系を制御している。T細胞は分化・活性化のエネルギーを解糖系に依存する。我々はCD147/basiginが解糖系の調節を介して、CD4+T細胞のTh17細胞への分化を促し乾癬の病態形成に関与していることを明らかにした。この知見をもとに、申請者らはCD147/basiginを標的とする乾癬の新規治療を開発することを目的に本研究を計画した。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated that CD147/basigin regulates cancer cell proliferation and invasion through the glycolytic pathway. Recent studies showed that differentiation and activation of T lymphocytes also depend on glycolysis for energy. We revealed that CD147 is involved in the development of psoriasis, an immunological disease caused by abnormal differentiation and proliferation of T cells. CD147 promotes the differentiation of naive T cells into Th17 cells which play the pivotal role in psoriasis. The development of experimental psoriasis was suppressed in the mice deficient in CD147 gene. Based on these findings, we planned this research with the aim of developing a new treatment for psoriasis that inhibits glycolysis targeting CD147. In silico virtual screening resulted in a list of 183 candidate compounds. Among these compounds, we identified several compounds that inhibit the differentiation of CD4+ T cells into Th17 cells through suppression of glycolysis and are not cytotoxic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乾癬はCD4+ T細胞が種々の因子の刺激によりTh17細胞へ分化しIL-17の産生が亢進することにより発症する。近年使用される生物学的製剤はサイトカインを標的とし、JAK阻害薬やPDE4阻害薬はサイトカイン産生を抑制する。CD147/basiginを標的とする治療はCD4+ T細胞のサイトカイン産生細胞への分化を抑制することを目的としており、従来の治療とは全く異なるより根本的な治療である。乾癬の治療は日進月歩の観を呈している。しかし本症は難治性皮膚疾患であり未だに完治しない症例が少なくない。この研究成果は新たな治療法の開発に結び付く可能性が高く社会的意義を有する。