Project/Area Number |
21K08330
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Mineoka Risa 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80464585)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 血小板活性化因子 / アレルギー性接触皮膚炎 / 刺激性接触皮膚炎 / 好酸球 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 接触皮膚炎 / 痒み / アレルギー / 皮膚 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
PAFの生合成酵素であるリゾホスファチジルコリンアシル転移酵素2(LPCAT2)欠損マウスを用いた①アレルギー性皮膚炎の急性期および慢性期の炎症反応におけるPAFの役割の解析、②アレルギー性皮膚炎の痒みの発生機序におけるPAFの役割の解析、ヒトサンプルを用いた③アレルギー性皮膚疾患患者におけるLPCAT2およびPAF、PAF受容体発現とそれらの皮膚炎 の重症度・痒みとの関連性の検討、を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Platelet-activating factor (PAF) is an important chemical mediator in inflammation, but its function in skin is unknown. We investigated the role of PAF in allergic and irritant contact dermatitis, focusing on LPCAT2, a biosynthetic enzyme involved in PAF production. In skin tissues after application of haptens or irritants, PAF levels increased in response to inflammation. In LPCAT2-deficient mice, the inflammatory response in the skin after application of haptens and irritants was attenuated compared to wild-type mice. These results indicate that PAF is involved in both allergic and non-allergic skin inflammatory responses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アレルギー・炎症反応におけるPAFを介する炎症の機序が解明されれば、アトピー皮膚炎をはじめとするアレルギー性皮膚疾患の機構についての研究を大きく進展させ、生体が有する免疫・炎症機構の解明に新たな展開をもたらすことが期待できる。そしてこの基礎的研究の成果をもとに、PAFを活用した炎症性疾患の新たな発症予防法や治療法の開発を行うことで、PAFという概念を医療へ応用した斬新な治療法を確立することが期待できる。