Project/Area Number |
21K08331
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023) Osaka City University (2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TEYE KWESI 久留米大学, 付置研究所, 助教 (30599303)
立石 千晴 大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (40597308)
石井 文人 久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80330827)
鶴田 大輔 大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90382043)
橋本 講司 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (90802702)
平田 央 大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (00464644)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 自己免疫性水疱症 / 自己抗体 / 抗p200類天疱瘡 / ラミニンガンマ1 / ラミニンベータ4 / ファージディスプレイ法 / モノクローナル抗体 / 疾患モデル / 抗p200類天疱瘡 / ラミニンガンマ1 / 自己抗原 / 自己免疫水疱症 / p200 / ファージディスプレイ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
抗ラミニンγ1類天疱瘡は全身に水疱を生じる難治性表皮下自己免疫性水疱症で抗200kDaラミニンγ1自己抗体を示すが、その病原性は未だ不明で、皮膚のラミニンγ1のみに反応する機序も不明である。これらの疑問を解明するために、まずラミニンγ1ノックアウト細胞と自己抗体の反応性の比較およびリコンビナント蛋白を用いた患者血清の吸収実験を行う。次に皮膚と皮膚以外の組織の発現するラミニンγ1を比較する。また自己抗体の病原性の証明のため、患者B細胞から単離したDNAとファージディスプレイ法を用いて病原性抗ラミニンγ1抗体を取得しそれを各種疾患モデルに供する。これらの多角的研究により病因解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To investigate the involvement of laminin-g1 in anti-p200 pemphigoid, we generated laminin- g1 knockout HaCaT cells by CRISPR-Cas9 method and clarified the pathogenicity of anti-laminin- g1 antibodies in patient sera using these cells. In the course of this research project, we also found the involvement of laminin b4. Therefore, to obtain pathogenic monoclonal antibodies for both laminin g1 and laminin b4, we prepared a phage library for the phage display method using anti-p200 pemphigoid patient B cells. We will produce monoclonal antibodies for the two autoantigens and determine their pathogenicity by using various disease model experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回の研究の成果として、その病態がいまだ明らかでない抗p200類天疱瘡について、まず、CRISPR-Cas9法によって作成したラミニンγ1ノックアウト細胞を用いた研究で、抗ラミニンガンマ1抗体の病態への関与が確認された。また、研究の過程で、新たな自己抗原として、ラミニンベータ4が同定された。今後、ファージディスプレイ法により、2種の自己抗原のモノクローナル抗体を作製し、各種疾患モデル実験に供する予定である。本研究によって新たな自己抗原が同定され、その病原性が解明されたことは、自己免疫疾患の新しい研究に繋がる。