Deep phenotype study for precision skin care in atopic dermatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (70445344)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアトピー性皮膚炎 / 皮膚細菌叢 / 皮膚バリア / スキンケア / Deep phenotype
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、皮膚性状の違いが皮膚細菌叢に与える影響、スキンケアの実施により皮膚細菌叢と皮膚炎形成にどのような変化が生じるのかを、アトピー性皮膚炎患者および複数マウスモデルのDeep phenotypeデータの統合解析により明らかにする。そしてモデル化されたマウスでの解析結果を、並行して実施するヒト臨床研究と組み合わせることで、患者の皮膚特性に応じて層別化された患者集団ごとに、皮膚状態に応じて最適にスキンケアを実施する個別化スキンケアの実現につながるアルゴリズム開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the analysis of skin characteristics and barrier parameters of patients with atopic dermatitis, the skin barrier status of atopic dermatitis was broadly classified into three clusters and associated with the skin flora pattern. Each cluster was then associated with an animal model. One of the animal models, the MC903 application model, was used to investigate the possibility of skin care using indigenous bacteria identified from the skin flora of atopic dermatitis patients treated with bleach bath therapy (bath containing 0.005% sodium hypochlorite) and a significant anti-inflammatory effect was observed. These results provide proof of concept for a new method of skin care using indigenous skin bacteria in addition to conventional skin care with moisturizers and protective agents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スキンケアは、角層の水分保持を亢進させる保湿剤と、外来刺激物や抗原の表皮内への侵入を防ぐ保護剤の塗布、という発想でしか論じられることがなかった。本研究は、アトピー性皮膚炎患者の皮膚性状やバリア状態と皮膚細菌叢の密接な関連を明らかにし、細菌叢に介入することで皮膚の炎症や性状・バリア状態を改善させる新しいスキンケア手法の可能性を検証した研究である。
また、ヒトアトピー性皮膚炎に関するDeep phenotype情報を統合解析して、多彩な患者の皮膚状態を層別化し、それを動物モデル情報と突合してリバーストランスレーションに最適なモデルを得るという、将来の多研究に応用可能な研究手法の有用性を示している。