Development of artificial-intelligence skin disease classifier and digital biopsy by using deep learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionEhime University (2022-2023)
University of Tsukuba (2021)
Principal Investigator
Fujisawa Yasuhiro  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70550193)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords人工知能 / 人口知能 / 深層学習 / 皮膚腫瘍 / 分類 / ディープラーニング
Outline of Research at the Start
現在開発中のAIシステムの社会実装に向けた精度向上と,現在のシステムをベースに皮膚病全般の診断も出来るAI診断システムの土台を構築する事を目的とする.また,データベースには皮膚病理画像もあり,臨床写真とのペアとしてAIを学習させ,臨床写真から病変の病理診断および腫瘍の深達度も判定できるAIデジタルバイオプシーシステムの研究も行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After examining the factors influencing diagnosis in both correct and incorrect examples using GradCam, it was initially thought that a decrease in accuracy would occur when not focusing on the tumor center in the heatmap. However, it was interesting to note that there was little difference in the distribution of heatmaps between correct and incorrect examples.
Subsequently, when the model was trained to focus on the center of the images, it was observed that the accuracy decreased compared to using the entire image for training. This finding aligns with the earlier results obtained using GradCam, suggesting that not only the tumor center but also the surrounding information is utilized in tumor diagnosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
GradCamの解析によるとヒートマップにおいて腫瘍中心部に注目していない場合に正答率が下がると考えていたが,興味深いことに正答例でも誤答例でもヒートマップの分布にあまり違いが見られなかった.逆の味方をすると,ヒートマップで腫瘍部分に注目していなくとも正答してしまっている画像もかなり含まれていることを示している.また,そこで画像の中央に着目するように設定して学習をさせると逆に全体を用いた場合と比べて正答率が低下することが分かった.皮膚腫瘍の判定において中央部の腫瘍部分だけでなくその周囲の情報も判定に用いられていると言うことになる.今後の機械学習におけるアノテーションの範囲にも検討が必要となる.