Elucidation of the role of MAPK in atopic dermatitis from the perspective of itch, inflammation, and barrier and therapeutic application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nakahara Takeshi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (40529848)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアトピー性皮膚炎 / ERK経路 / MAPK経路
Outline of Research at the Start
アトピー性皮膚炎(AD)は皮膚のバリア機能障害・type2炎症・かゆみが複雑に絡み合って病態が形成される。本症では様々な薬剤に対する治療効果は患者ごとに異なり、さらなる新規薬剤の開発が望まれる。我々はこれまで、ADの病態への関与における重要なシグナル経路として、MAPK経路が関与することを示すデータを得ている。そこで本研究の目的は、ADにおけるバリア機能障害・type2炎症・かゆみへの各MAPK経路(p38MAPK, ERK, JNK経路)の関与を解析し、臨床経過や病型との相関や、それらの阻害剤のADへの治療効果を明らかにすることで、治療基盤を確立することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the expression of p-ERK in mouse and human AD skin. We also investigated the effects of the topical application of an ERK inhibitor on the dermatitis score, transepidermal water loss (TEWL), histological change, and expression of filaggrin, using an AD-like NC/Nga murine model. The effects of an ERK inhibitor on filaggrin expression in normal human epidermal keratinocytes (NHEKs) and on chemokine production from bone marrow-derived dendritic cells (BMDCs) were also evaluated.
p-ERK was highly expressed in mouse and human AD skin. Topical application of an ERK inhibitor alleviated the clinical symptoms, histological changes, TEWL, and decrease in expression of filaggrin in the AD-like NC/Nga murine model. The ERK inhibitor also restored the IL-4 induced reduction in the expression of filaggrin in NHEK, and inhibited chemokine pro-duction from BMDC induced by IL-4.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最近のアトピー性皮膚炎治療は、サイトカインをターゲットにした全身治療が数多く登場し、シグナル伝達経路としてはJAK-STAT経路が内服・外用治療のターゲットとなっている。しかし、まだまだ多くの患者さんの症状を消失させるには至っていない。今回、アトピー性皮膚炎の病態との関連が報告されているERK経路の実際の発現を確認し、vivoもしくはvitroの実験で、ERK阻害薬の外用がアトピー性皮膚炎の症状を軽減できる可能性が示唆された。このような新規作用機序の外用薬と既存の治療薬をうまく組み合わせることで、アトピー性皮膚炎のさらなる症状改善につながる可能性が考えられた。