Elucidation of anti-leukemic NK cells arising after cord blood transplantation and examination of their ex vivo induction methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University (2023)
Tohoku University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Hisayuki  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (10396476)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords臍帯血移植 / NK細胞 / KIRリガンド不適合 / 急性骨髄性白血病 / 移植後再発 / 骨髄異形成症候群 / KIRリガンド / GVHD予防 / KIR
Outline of Research at the Start
臍帯血移植後の骨髄よりNK細胞を分離し、NK細胞の表面タンパク質発現、遺伝子発現パターン、白血病細胞に対する殺細胞能を評価する。これらのNK細胞機能が、臍帯血移植におけるドナーと患者間のKIRリガンド不適合の有無によって影響を受けるかについて解析を行う。さらに、NK細胞と間葉系幹細胞を臍帯血移植と同様の環境下で共培養し、急性骨髄性白血病に対する殺細胞効果が最も優れるNK細胞の誘導方法を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study demonstrated that the impact of KIR ligand mismatch on cord blood transplantation (CBT) varies according to the GVHD prophylaxis method. Specifically, the beneficial effects on overall survival and relapse rates attributed to KIR2DL1-ligand mismatch were observed exclusively with the use of calcineurin inhibitors and methotrexate for GVHD prophylaxis. This impact was especially significant in CBTs performed for acute myeloid leukemia (AML). Furthermore, gene expression analysis in NK cells post-CBT indicated that the NK cell gene expression in CBT with KIR3DL1 ligand mismatch and cytomegalovirus reactivation were distinct from the other CBT. Additionally, the presence or absence of KIR ligand mismatch in CBT was found to be associated with changes in NK cell gene expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果は臍帯血移植の治療成績の向上に有用である。また、同種造血幹細胞移植における最大の課題である移植後再発の克服に向けた、NK細胞の利用にも活用できる知見が得られた。さらに、将来的に細胞療法としてNK細胞を活用していくにあたり、効率的なNK細胞の培養、増幅に必要な知見となり得る。今後、NK細胞による養子免疫細胞療法等の開発にも貢献できると考えられる