| Project/Area Number |
21K08364
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Hasegawa Atsushi 東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 助教 (80747460)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | GATA2 / 血球分化 / DCML欠損症 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
GATA2は造血幹細胞の産生と機能維持に必須の転写因子である。特定系列の免疫細胞産生異常を示すDCML欠損症より、GATA2遺伝子変異が多数見つかっており、これまで不明な点が多かった血球運命決定・分化制御におけるGATA2の役割が強く示唆されている。 本研究ではDCML欠損症モデルマウスを用い、GATA2変異により惹起される、造血幹前駆細胞における分化運命の偏向と、責任遺伝子の転写制御異常を解析する。以上より、疾患における造血異常の分子機序を明らかにし、新規治療標的となり得る遺伝子発現ネットワークを探索する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we focused on GATA2-mediated fate decision and differentiation regulation of hematopoietic stem/progenitor cells, and analyzed the differentiation fate deflection induced by GATA2R398W mutation. Analysis of gene expression profile and cell function in the lymphoid lineage progenitor cells derived from DCML-deficiency model mice and the B-cell progenitor-like cell line revealed alteration of GATA2 expression pattern through hematopoietic differentiation and cell phenotype related to immune cell differentiation, immune response and proliferation induced by GATA2R398W mutation. This study also supported us to select cell subset for effective analysis of the differentiation fate deflection.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
血球分化過程で造血幹細胞の発生や維持におけるGATA2の重要性はよく知られていたが、DCML欠損症とGATA2遺伝子変異の関連が見出されて以降、これまで不明であったBリンパ球をはじめとする免疫系細胞の産生におけるGATA2の重要性が注目されてきている。本疾患保因者は、感染症の重篤化・感染拡大のリスクを抱え、加齢に伴い進行する免疫機能低下や骨髄増殖性腫瘍発症の逃れ得ない恐怖に対峙しなければならない。本研究により得られた知見は、血球分化におけるGATA2の機能解明に貢献するとともに、新規治療薬につながる標的分子の発見や悪性化の効果的な予防法の開発を目指した基礎医学研究を支えるものである。