The abnormalities of Haematopoietic supporting cells and impaired erythroblast island formation in bone marrow failure disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Obara Naoshi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (70422178)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsbone marrow failure / Nestin / GFPD / aplastic anemia / 造血不全 / 造血支持細胞 / 骨髄異形成症候群 / 再生不良性貧血 / GFAP / 赤芽球 / マクロファージ / 網羅的遺伝子解析 / Nestin陽性細胞 / 赤芽球島
Outline of Research at the Start
骨髄異形成症候群や再生不良性貧血に代表される造血不全症候群は難治性疾患であり、血液細胞だけでなく環境要因である造血微小環境も原因に関与している可能性がある。造血機構に関する研究が進み、造血微小環境の重要性が明らかになってきているものの、各系統における造血微小環境構成細胞やその役割についてはまだ研究が進んでいないのが現状である。
また、ヒト骨髄において造血支持細胞・骨髄ニッチがどのように赤芽球造血を制御しているのかについては未だ不明であり、その病態解明は造血不全の病態解明に重要と考えられる。本研究では、血球系列特異的な造血支持機構に着目し、赤芽球島形成の制御機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, analyses were performed mainly on bone marrow biopsy specimens in disease groups with bone marrow failure and pancytopenia, such as myelodysplastic syndromes, aplastic anaemia and myelofibrosis. Analysis of Nestin-positive cells in bone marrow, which may support haematopoiesis, was attempted mainly using immunostaining.
We found a marked increase in Nestin-positive cells in the bone marrow of patients with MDS with fibrosis. In addition, when macrophages derived from MDS patients were collected and mixed with control erythroblasts in an erythroblast island reconstruction experiment, the number of erythroblast islands tended to be lower than when control macrophages were used. There was also a tendency for fewer erythroblasts to adhere to the macrophages.In some MDS, In some MDS, anemia via impaired erythroblast formation is present.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨髄における神経外胚葉形細胞の役割とその異常による造血障害の可能性:骨髄中で、神経外胚葉関連と考えられるNestin陽性の造血支持細胞の存在が確認されており、造血幹細胞ニッチを形成していることが報告されている。これらの機序については主にマウスモデルからの解明されてきたが、実際のヒト疾患でこれらの造血支持細胞が病態に関与しているかどうかは明らかではなかった。本研究では、一部の造血不全疾患でNestin陽性の造血支持細胞が病態に関与している可能性をヒトサンプルの解析から明らかにした。また、貧血の要因として、赤芽球を支持しているマクロファージの異常が関与している可能性が示された。。