Development of CAR-T cells to treat recurring leukemia post-HCT by targeting mismatched HLA-DP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
AKATSUKA YOSHIKI  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授 (70333391)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords移植片対白血病効果 / キメラ抗原受容体T細胞 / HLA-DP / アロ抗原 / キメラ抗原受容体 / HLA / 同種抗体 / CAR-T細胞 / 遺伝子改変T細胞 / 同種造血幹細胞移植
Outline of Research at the Start
難治性造血器腫瘍に対する同種造血細胞移植は根治療法として確立されてきたが、再発が成績向上の足かせとなっている。移植片対腫瘍(GVT)効果の標的として白血病抗原、マイナー抗原および不適合HLA抗原があるが、このうちHLA-DP不適合はGVHDを増やすものの、GVT効果もあること、さらに非血縁者間移植の70%でDP不適合が認められるため、これを標的とする治療法の開発を計画した。申請者はDP不適合移植後患者より樹立した細胞傷害性T細胞から取得したT細胞受容体遺伝子改変T細胞を開発しており、さらに抗体をHLA-DP抗原受容体とした新たな細胞治療製剤としてCAR-T細胞を開発することを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In HLA-8/8-matched unrelated allogeneic transplantation for hematological malignancies, HLA-DP is often mismatched at a rate of 70%, which can be applied to treat or prevent post-transplant relapsed malignancy by graft-versus-tumor effect. We have established a technique to flow-sort hybridoma cells which produce antibodies of interest by introducing CD64 Fc receptor into the hybridoma cells in advance and allow the produced antibodies to bind to the self CD64. With this method, two hybridomas producing antibodies specific for HLA-DPB1*09:01 (common in Japanese) were isolated so far. In parallel, by using RT-PCR we cloned genes encoding IgG antibodies specific for several HLA subtypes and generated single-chain antibodies that retain the original antibodies’ specificity. Thus, we currently working on generation of chimeric antigen receptor-gene modified T cells specific for HLA-DP of interest.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
同種造血細胞移植におけるドナー/患者間のHLA-DP不適合はGVT効果発現に重要である。不適合HLA-DPを認識するT細胞の樹立は容易ではなく、事前にHLA-DPを認識する抗体を樹立し、その遺伝子配列を元にキメラ抗原受容体T細胞調製に必要なベクターを作製しておけば直ちに養子免疫療法を実施することが可能となる。この抗HLA-DP抗体は殆ど報告がなく、我々はフローサイトメトリーを使った方法で狙った抗原に特異的な抗体を作るハイブリドーマ細胞を樹立する方法を確立した。この2つの技術を組み合わせることで将来的にさまざまなHLA-DP型不適合に対応するキメラ抗原受容体T細胞を提供できると考えられる。