Elucidation of integrin alphaIIb/beta3 actintegrin alphaIIb/beta3 activation mechanism by proteomics and exploration of
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kato Hisashi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (20705214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柏木 浩和  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10432535)
中田 継一  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (80849844)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords血小板 / インテグリン / フィブリノゲン受容体 / 抗血小板薬 / GPIIb-IIIa / inside-outシグナル / 血栓・止血
Outline of Research at the Start
血小板の活性化は止血に重要であり、その活性化制御機構の障害は脳卒中・心筋梗塞など病的血栓発症につながる。しかし、核を持たない血小板の活性化機構を検討することは容易ではなく、血小板活性化機構の詳細は分かっていない。申請者は先天性血小板機能異常症の解析を通じて「速やか」かつ「持続的」なαIIbβ3活性化キネティクスの重要性を新たに提唱してきた。本研究では、リン酸化プロテオミクスによる網羅的解析結果を発展させ、αIIbβ3活性化キネティクスのダイナミックな制御機構を解明し、将来の新規抗血小板療法への応用・貢献を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Platelets play a crucial role in normal hemostasis and pathogenic arterial thrombosis. The strictly regulated platelet function is extremely important. However, due to their lack of a nucleus, it is difficult to apply conventional experimental techniques to platelet research, and their functional analysis remains insufficient. In this study, we attempted to elucidate the mechanism of activation of the fibrinogen receptor GPIIb-IIIa, which is central to platelet function, using proteomics analysis with platelets from patients with rare bleeding disorder. By employing unique activation analysis methods, we identified candidate molecules that may play important roles in thrombus formation in vivo and proceeded to study the detailed functions of these molecules. We believe that this research could contribute to the development of novel antiplatelet drugs in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の身体にとって過剰な出血、病的血栓ともに血液の循環障害をきたし臓器機能に大きな影響を与えるため、血小板が正常に機能することが極めて重要である。現在もアスピリンなどの抗血小板薬が広く使用されているが、出血副作用と血栓予防効果のバランスが改善されたより良い抗血小板薬が必要とされている。しかし、一般に血小板機能に関する研究は実験手技上の制約が大きいため十分に行われておらず一般臨床への貢献も十分ではない。
本研究は血小板機能異常症の解析に基づき立案されたもので、生体内での血小板機能に重要なメカニズムを明らかにする重要なものであり、新規抗血小板薬開発につながる可能性のある社会的意義の高い検討である。