Development of a novel single-chain antibody which regulates cytokine signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Ochi Toshiki  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (10571086)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsサイトカイン / 一本鎖抗体 / IL-2 / 腫瘍免疫 / 自己免疫 / 免疫療法
Outline of Research at the Start
Interleukin 2(IL-2)は、免疫の司令塔であるT細胞機能制御に大きく関わるサイトカインである。IL-2受容体にはbg型とabg型とが存在し、前者はT細胞/NK細胞に、後者は制御性T細胞に強く発現している。本研究では、この2つの受容体にそれぞれ特異的に結合するIL-2を開発する。我々独自の新規技術を応用して、一本鎖抗体(scFv)をベースとした次世代型サイトカイン(IL-2 hyperkine)を作製する。scFvに至適なレセプター結合能を調律させ、bg型もしくはabg型受容体にのみ選択的に結合できるIL-2を作製し、難治性がん、移植片対宿主病を対象とした新規治療薬開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IL-2 can enhance antitumor immunity by stimulating T/NK cells expressing IL-2Rbg. On the other hand, it can also activate regulatory T cells expressing IL-2Rabg, resulting in suppression of unwanted immune responses. In this study, we have designed a new antibody-based cytokine, named as “hyperkine”, which possesses a single chain fragment variable (scFv) for IL-2Rg (CD132) fused with IL-2. We have demonstrated that binding of a hyperkine to IL-2Rbg is similar to that of IL-2. In contrast, it can strongly bind to IL-2Rabg when compared to IL-2, which might be explained by fine-tuning of IL-2R using scFv for CD132. Based on these findings, we are now preparing a panel of hyperkines specific for IL-2Rbg or IL-2Rabg, to selectively regulate antitumor responses and autoimmune reactivities including graft-versus host responses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫療法は、造血器腫瘍などの難治性がんならびに、自己免疫疾患の新たな治療法として注目されている。IL-2は免疫を司る重要なサイトカインであるが、免疫の正と負の反応を選択的に誘導することは依然難しい可能性がある。新たなサイトカイン型抗体の作製によってこの問題が解決されれば、抗腫瘍免疫反応のみ増強したり、不要な自己免疫反応のみ抑制することが可能となりうる。まだ検討すべきいくつかの課題が残されている一方で、今回の研究で得られた成果や、さまざまなサイトカインにも応用が可能と考えられる本技術の持つ高い汎用性は、免疫療法医薬品開発領域に重要なインパクトを及ぼすものであり、社会的意義も高いと考えられる。