Activation peptide of coagulation factor IX protects vascular endothelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HIDAI Chiaki  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (70228732)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脳梗塞 / 炎症反応 / 血液凝固因子 / 凝固第九因子 / 抗炎症作用 / 炎症 / 虚血 / 凝固因子 / STAT3 / interleukin 6 / 凝固第IX因子 / activation peptide / 血管内皮細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
脳卒中は死因の第4位を占めるばかりではなく、回復しても麻痺などの後遺症に苦しむことが多い。脳に起こる障害は、血管病変により血流が遮断された時だけでなく、その後も徐々に進行することが知られており、血管内皮細胞の障害により血管内から脳組織内に遊走する物質や細胞が原因と考えられている。血液凝固に関わる血漿タンパクである凝固第IX因子の一部(activation peptide)の機能はこれまで知られていなかったが、これに血管内皮機能を保護する作用があることを我々は発見した。本研究では、このタンパクによる脳梗塞の治療効果について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been found that an inactive coagulation factor IX (F9) inhibits vascular permeability. This activity is localized to the activation peptide of F9, and intravenous administration of a chemically synthesized peptide (F9-AP) showed therapeutic effects in sepsis and brain contusion models. In this study, we investigated the mechanism of action of F9-AP. In the brain contusion model, acute reactants such as c-fos and VEGF and marker genes of inflammation were increased, which could not be considered as simple inhibition of inflammation. On the other hand, in experiments using vascular endothelial cells, F9-AP simultaneously suppressed signals from multiple ligands such as IL6 and thrombin, suggesting the involvement of lipid rafts as a possible mechanism. F9-AP-induced reduction of infarct nests was also observed in a cerebral infarction model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳梗塞の治療では、発症から6時間以内の血流再開が虚血による一次的障害を抑制し、予後の改善に有効であると知られているが、その条件で病院にたどり着ける患者は全体の10%に満たない。一方、脳梗塞は、脳外傷同様に炎症による二次的障害が臨床上重要な意味を持つので、それを防止できるF9-APは、新たな脳梗塞の治療戦略の存在を示唆している。また、F9ーAPの抗炎症作用は、これまで知られている、NSAID、ステロイド、免疫抑制剤と異なる機序による可能性が高い。COVID19による肺炎など、炎症反応は未だ十分にはコントロールできていない反応であり、本研究の成果は新しい抗炎症薬の発明に寄与すると考えられる。