Development of a new platelet preservation solution using endogenous bioactive gases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yakura Tomiko  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20722581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 正裕  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (00232471)
内藤 宗和  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10384984)
畑山 直之  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80534792)
福重 香  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30805023)
名仁澤 英里  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10879464)
永堀 健太  東京医科大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (50759561)
河田 晋一  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00527955)
夏山 裕太郎  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60976926)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords血小板 / 一酸化炭素 / 血小板保存液 / CO-Dissolve / lipopolysaccharide (LPS) / α顆粒膜GPⅡb/Ⅲa / 内因性生理活性ガスUFB / CORM-2 / 洗浄血小板
Outline of Research at the Start
輸血に用いる血小板製剤は、予防的投与と治療的投与の目的で使用され、その需要は医療の高度化に伴い増加の一途にある。しかしながら、血小板製剤には安定供給や長期間の高い品質という点に関して、未だ多くの課題がある。近年、血小板において内因性生理活性ガスである一酸化炭素(CO)生成酵素が存在し、血小板凝集反応や血小板機能を制御していることが明らかになってきた。そこで、気泡径が1μm未満で、水中安定性のあるウルトラファインバブル(UFB)に着目した。本研究課題は、血小板の機能制御や品質を向上することを目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Platelet preparations for transfusion are used for preventive and therapeutic administration, and the demand for them is steadily increasing with the advancement of medical care. However, there are still many issues with platelet preparations in terms of stable supply and long-term high quality, and supplying platelets while ensuring stable high quality is an urgent issue.
In recent years, it has become clear that platelets contain an endogenous carbon monoxide (CO)-generating enzyme, which is a bioactive gas, and controls platelet aggregation and platelet function. Furthermore, our understanding of the cytoprotective effects of low concentrations of exogenous CO, such as anti-inflammatory, anti-apoptotic, and anti-proliferative effects, and the mechanisms of their action, has deepened, and CO is expected to be used in medical applications such as new therapeutic drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
内因性生理活性ガスの医療への応用が先行する一方、血小板は極めて特殊な細胞であり、その活性化シグナルにCOがどのように関与しているかの分子学的、形態変化のメカニズムなどの学術的基盤となる研究や理論的解明は進んでいない。特に血小板の医療応用へ向けたCOの研究開発は急務である。本研究は、COを直接人体に投与するのでなく、その効果を血小板製剤に応用するため、保存液にCOを溶存させる方法であり唯一である。溶液にCOを溶存する技術は、血小板のみならず他の血液製剤にも応用可能であり、「輸血関連事業」を革新するものであると考える。この研究は、新たな未来を開く革新的な手法として世界へ発信するものである。