The mechanisms of regulation of oxygen concentration to maintain hematopoiesis in bone marrow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
Morikawa Takayuki  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (80465012)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords造血幹細胞 / 酸素
Outline of Research at the Start
造血幹細胞 (HSC) 周囲の酸素環境はその幹細胞性において重要な因子のひとつであることが知られているが、HSCの存在する骨髄の酸素分圧の実態と、それがどのように形成・維持されているかは明らかでない。本申請課題では骨髄の生理的低酸素環境の実態を酸素分圧の生体イメージングにより明らかにし、骨髄で産生される血管作動性因子による局所酸素分圧調節のメカニズムを探る。さらにこの酸素分圧調節機構のHSCの遊走能の維持における役割について精査することで、骨髄の酸素環境の制御システムが造血を支える新たな一因子となりえるか検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While adequate oxygen concentration around hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs) is one of the important factors for maintaining HSC stemness, it is unclear how local oxygen concentration could be maintained in bone marrow. To reveal the regulatory mechanism of oxygen levels, we used intravital oxygen imaging technology and showed that the nitric oxide signaling pathway maintains the local oxygen concentration of bone marrow. Furthermore, we found that HSC motility depends on NO-mediated oxygen concentration in the bone marrow.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
造血組織である骨髄から末梢血へのHSCの遊走は感染時の生体防御などにおいて重要な役割を果たしているほか、末梢血造血幹細胞移植では移植するHSCが十分量得られるか否かを左右する重要な要素のひとつと考えられる。この遊走の機序に関して本研究では骨髄の酸素環境の制御系がHSCの遊走能に大きく関与することを新たに示した点などにおいて学術的意義を持つと考えらえる。また、本研究成果から得られた知見をもとに骨髄の酸素環境及びHSCの遊走能への人為的な介入を実現させることで、年々増加の傾向がみられる末梢血幹細胞移植が適応となる造血器疾患等の治療成績向上の一助になるなどの社会的意義に結びつく可能性が考えられる。