Elucidation of the pathogenesis of hemophilic arthropathy and development of unmet needs by focusing on the divergence of activity levels.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Nobuaki  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70637686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 伸典  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20570196)
田村 彰吾  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 准教授 (60722626)
鈴木 敦夫  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 主任臨床検査技師 (80835398)
寺部 健哉  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (10816870)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords血友病A / 遺伝子解析 / 血液凝固検査 / 血友病 / 関節症 / 関節エコー / 凝固因子 / 合成基質法 / 凝固一段法 / トロンビン生成試験
Outline of Research at the Start
血友病で欠損する凝固因子の活性測定法には凝固一段法(one stage assay:OSA)と合成基質法(chromogenic substrate assay:CSA)の二つの測定法があるが、測定法の違いにより値が乖離する症例が一定数存在する。最近申請者らが行った血友病Aを対象にした研究によりOSAよりもCSAの活性値が高い症例は関節内出血を未発症でも無自覚のうちに血友病性関節症を発症していたことが示された。本研究ではそのような患者さんの凝固学的異常メカニズムの検討と関節症が進行する病態検討を行い、血友病治療における最重要課題である関節症の発症メカニズム解明に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed 61 cases of nonsevere hemophilia A. In 16 of these cases, we found a more than 2-fold dissociation between the activity values by the one-stage coagulation method (OSA) and the synthetic substrate method (CSA). The characteristics of thrombin generation potential in these divergent cases could not be determined in this study. It was also not clear which activity assay was more relevant to clinical hemostatic capacity. However, although we have not been able to establish objective comparative data, our results suggest that higher or lower values of OSA or CSA are strongly correlated with lower values of activity when compared to bleeding symptoms or progression of arthropathy in hemophilia A patients with similar activity levels without activity discrepancies.
Translated with DeepL.com (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CSAが保険収載されるまでは、OSAでの測定しか実施されず、OSAでの活性値のみで評価されてきた。しかし、OSAの活性値が高くとも、CSAの活性値が低い症例ではOSA活性値が同定度の症例よりも出血頻度が高い傾向があり、CSAでも測定評価する意義があると考えられた。また本研究で、活性乖離症例が非重症症例の中で30%近く占めていることが明らかになったことから、活性乖離症例は稀な病態ではないことが明らかになった。今後はこのような症例があることをアナウンスしていくことにより、血友病A患者がより正しく病態評価され、適切な治療を受けられる可能性がある点で診療レベル向上の点で意義がある。