Development of methods controlling infused lymphocytes based on the immunopathology of acute GVHD and cytokine release syndrome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Tawara Isao  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80378380)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords同種造血幹細胞移植 / 特異的リンパ球輸注療法 / 移植片対宿主病 / 移植片対腫瘍効果 / ドナーリンパ球輸注 / 遺伝子改変T細胞輸注療法 / 造血幹細胞移植 / 移植後再発 / 急性GVHD / 免疫細胞療法 / サイトカイン放出症候群
Outline of Research at the Start
難治性血液疾患に対する根治的治療法である同種造血幹細胞移植、特異的免疫受容体遺伝子導入リンパ球輸注による免疫細胞療法は、ともに輸注リンパ球による抗腫瘍効果に期待する治療である。しかしながら輸注リンパ球は、前者では同種免疫応答による移植片対宿主病を、後者ではサイトカイン放出症候群を起こし、その確実な制御法は未確立である。合併症制御と抗腫瘍効果の増強は、がんに対する免疫細胞療法における臨床的課題である。本研究では安全かつ効果的ながん免疫細胞療法の開発を目指して、独自のマウスモデルと作用機序の異なるIL-6阻害およびステロイドによる介入法を用い、輸注リンパ球による免疫病態メカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop of methods controlling infused lymphocytes based on the immunopathology of acute GVHD and cytokine release syndrome, we generated mouse models of allogeneic bone marrow transplantation, tumor-specific gene-modified lymphocyte infusion into non-transplant (syngeneic) tumor-bearers or allogeneic transplant tumor-bearers.
In the allogeneic bone marrow transplantation model, mice developed acute GVHD and infiltrated donor cells could be detected in the intestinal tract. Insufficient anti-tumor effect was observed in the model of tumor-specific lymphocyte infusion into non-transplant mice. GVHD exacerbation along with tumor regression were observed in the model of tumor-specific lymphocyte infusion into post-allogeneic transplant mice. The onset of anti-tumor effect was thought to be influenced by the time from tumor challenge to specific lymphocyte infusion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗腫瘍効果が輸注リンパ球によって発揮される同種造血幹細胞移植や、腫瘍特異的遺伝子改変リンパ球輸注療法では、急性GVHDやサイトカイン放出症候群といった合併症が起こる。その詳細なメカニズムは不明であり、輸注リンパ球の制御法の開発は臨床的課題である。今後、これらの領域では細胞源(ソース)や改変(導入)遺伝子の多様化が考えられ、合併症への対応は引き続き重要な課題である。
現時点では十分な結果が得られたとは言い難いが、本研究を継続することで、輸注リンパ球が引き起こす合併症のメカニズムが明らかとなり、科学的根拠に基づいた輸注リンパ球制御法の開発が期待される。