International prognostic algorithm for allogeneic stem cell transplantation by machine learning of comprehensive HLA and clinical information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KANDA JUNYA  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (30636311)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords同種造血幹細胞移植 / 臍帯血移植 / 機械学習 / 同種移植 / 造血幹細胞移植 / HLAエピトープ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、HLA-DPB1, -DQB1 遺伝子座を含む未知のHLA アレルの測定・推測を行い、①患者・ドナー間のHLA適合度及び組み合わせの情報、②GVHDのターゲットとなり得る、HLAエピトープ及びHLA提示ペプチドのエピトープ情報、及び③詳細な臨床情報を含むレジストリーデータを、機械学習により解析することにより、網羅的な解析に基づく、GVHD など移植後予後因子のリスク評価のためのアルゴリズムを確立する。また、欧州の移植データも利用することで、欧米でも利用できる国際標準アルゴリズムを作成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted an analysis using the databases of the Japanese Society for Transplantation and Cell Therapy and Eurocord. In this study, we demonstrated the impact of T-cell epitope matching on graft-versus-host disease (GVHD) prevention strategies after HLA-mismatched related donor transplantation. Furthermore, regarding the mid- to long-term complications after allogeneic transplantation, we showed that incorporating events of acute GVHD improves the predictive ability of machine learning models. Additionally, we examined umbilical cord blood transplantation for malignant lymphoma in Japan and Europe, highlighting the importance of total body irradiation in transplantation for lymphoma while also noting the differences in the significance of HLA mismatch between Europe and Japan, suggesting the influence of ethnic differences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、移植前因子のみならず移植後因子も含めることで、機械学習モデルの予測能が改善することが示されており、移植後因子も積極的に収集することの重要性が示されている。また、国際間でHLA不適合の影響は異なっており、集団の違いや危険因子を個別に分析することの重要性が示された。これらを考慮しながら同種移植の国際標準予後予測アルゴリズムの改善が必要である。。