Elucidating the mechanisms of clonal evolution of myeloid neoplasms with germline predisposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kon Ayana  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定講師 (20772403)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨髄異形成症候群 / 急性骨髄性白血病 / 胚細胞変異 / クローン進化 / DDX41遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、新規の胚細胞・体細胞DDX41変異を有する骨髄系腫瘍が報告され、その多くの症例では、先天的にDDX41胚細胞変異を有し、対側アレルに体細胞変異を獲得することで骨髄系腫瘍を発症することが明らかとなった。これまでに申請者らは、DDX41変異に関するマウスモデルの解析を通じて、変異造血細胞では自然免疫伝達経路が細胞自律的に活性化し、造血不全を来すことを明らかにしたが、Ddx41胚細胞・体細胞変異を併せ持つ造血細胞がクローン選択を受ける分子病態については多くが不明である。本研究ではその分子病態を明らかすることを目指し、さらにはDDX41変異を標的とした新規治療法開発の可能性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the molecular mechanisms underlying the clonal selection of hematopoietic cells harboring DDX41 germline/somatic mutations, which were previously identified through genetic analysis of late-onset familial and sporadic myeloid neoplasms. We generated Ddx41 mutant mouse models and examined the molecular pathogenesis using methodology including single-cell and omics analysis. Through this, we have elucidated the cell-autonomous/non-autonomous molecular pathogenesis induced by the Ddx41 mutations. Furthermore, we investigated the potential for identifying new therapeutic targets based on our discoveries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、先天性骨髄系腫瘍の最大のリスク因子であるDDX41胚細胞/体細胞変異に関して、変異をもつ細胞がクローン選択を受ける分子メカニズムの詳細な検討により、変異により惹起される細胞自律的/非自律的な分子病態を多角的に解明した点で、高い学術的な独自性を有する。さらに、新規治療標的の開発の可能性も検討し、がんの治療予後の向上に資する社会的意義の高い研究成果が得られた。本研究で新たに生じた疑問に関する検討を継続し、病態のさらなる理解とその制御による新たな治療法の開発を目指したい。