Are T cells present restricted to the HLA not shared with patient and donor in HLA-mismatched transnplantation??
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ikegame Kazuhiro  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20372609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 弘  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 産学官連携講座教授 (20398291)
福永 景子  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60649185)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsHLA不適合移植 / HLA拘束性 / HLA不適合造血細胞移植 / HLA拘束性T細胞 / HLA半合致移植 / 非共有HLA / 胸腺 / サイトメガロウイルス
Outline of Research at the Start
HLA半合致移植後の生体防御は、患者とドナーが共有するHLA拘束性T細胞が担っている。本研究では、HLA-A*24:02を患者とドナーの両方がもつ場合、ドナーだけがもつ場合、患者だけがもつ場合について、HLA-A*24:02拘束性のCMV特異的テトラマーを用いて、反応するT細胞を検出する。さらに強制刺激によって非共有HLA拘束性T細胞を作成してみる。特に患者だけが持つ非共有HLA拘束性T細胞の存在は「ドナーT細胞が自分の発現するHLAに関わらず、移植後に患者胸腺で提示されたHLA拘束性になる」、言い換えれば「患者胸腺は他人のT細胞も“教育”している」という、ヒトで初めての証拠となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After HLA-mismatched transplantation, donor T cells are restricted to either shared HLA, donor-specific HLA, or host-specific HLA. In this study, we examined HLA restriction using HLA-A24 and A02-restricted CMV tetramers in 64 samples from 40 cases. Beyond 900 days post-transplantation, all cases showed the presence of shared HLA-restricted T cells. Host-specific HLA-restricted T cells were not detected, while donor-specific HLA-restricted T cells were found in half of the patients after 90 days. Based on transplant types, shared HLA and donor-specific HLA-restricted T cells tested positive in 50% and 57% of HLA-haploidentical transplants, 75% and 67% of 2-haplotype-mismatched transplants, and 67% and not applicable in spousal transplants, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
共有HLA拘束性T細胞の存在はHLA半合致移植後の宿主防御を説明し、ドナー特異的HLA拘束性T細胞の存在は、血球向性ウイルスに対する宿主防御を説明し、宿主特異的HLA拘束性T細胞の存在は、上皮向性ウイルスに対する宿主防御を説明する。本研究ではHLA半合致の条件を越えた移植においても、共有HLAおよびドナー特異的HLA拘束性T細胞の存在は確認されたが、宿主特異的HLA拘束性T細胞は検出されなかった。にもかかわらず、HLAがすべて異なるドナーから移植した一例では、上皮向性ウイルスであるCOVID19が治癒した経験がある。現在、これらの結果をまとめた論文を投稿し、リバイス中である。