Therapeutic Development Targeting Autonomous Cytokine Signaling Inducing Leukemia Stem Cell Heterogeneity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takafumi Yokota  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教授 (60403200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上田 智朗  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (60747517)
新開 泰宏  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (70791614)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords急性骨髄性白血病 / 腫瘍幹細胞 / サイトカインシグナル / 可塑性 / 幹細胞 / 白血病幹細胞 / 血管内皮関連抗原
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は白血病幹細胞の不均一性の背景に同一クローン内での自律的変動が存在することに着目し、その変動を誘導する分子機序を標的とした新規治療方法の開発を目指す。申請者らは、ヒト急性骨髄性白血病細胞において同一クローン内でも多様性があり、単一の白血病幹細胞が不均一な白血病幹細胞集団を再構成することを見出した。さらにこの不均一性の誘導において、白血病幹細胞自身が分泌するサイトカインの作用が重要な役割を果たしていることを見出している。本研究では不均一性・多様性を白血病幹細胞に本来的に備わった治療抵抗性に関与する細胞学的特質として捉え、その調節機序を標的とした新規治療方法開発へと繋げることを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the properties of tumor stem cells of human acute myeloid leukemia (AML) using the expression of the hematopoietic stem cell surface antigen Endothelial cell-selective adhesion molecule, which we originally discovered. The results revealed that AML stem cell population is not homogeneous and stationary, but heterogeneous and plastic. Furthermore, we found that autocrine cytokines are involved in the molecular mechanism of inducing plasticity. When cytokine signaling was suppressed using specific inhibitors, AML stem cells lost their plasticity and became a vulnerable population to anticancer drugs. We believe that these results will contribute to the development of new therapies targeting cytokine signaling in tumor stem cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急性骨髄性白血病は均一な腫瘍細胞の増殖によると考えられてきたが、移植実験において腫瘍細胞の一部が疾患を再構築することから、腫瘍幹細胞という概念が提唱された。近年今まで治療困難であった悪性腫瘍の治療成績が向上している一方、急性骨髄性白血病に対する治療開発は遅れており、同種移植を行っても再発率が高い。原因が腫瘍幹細胞の残存と考えられ、それらの特質を踏まえた治療戦略の構築が喫緊の課題であった。本研究の成果は、腫瘍幹細胞の不均一性と可塑性を捉え、その制御による治療感受性の誘導を示した。可塑性の抑制という新たな角度からの治療戦略を提示すると同時に、広く悪性腫瘍の治療に応用可能な基盤を形成したと考える。